KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

me han engañado

English translation: I have been tricked/conned


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:me han engañado
English translation:I have been tricked/conned
Entered by: jafroome

15:19 Mar 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: me han engañado
un ordenador enviado al tecnical service, la persona que lo envía no tiene noticias de este servicio, y al final resulta que han perdido el ordenador (y no le dijeron nada en dos meses de esta pérdida)

frase aparece en la carta de quejas
Bognercom
I have been tricked/conned
Explanation:
or they have tricked/conned me
Selected response from:

jafroome
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3I have been tricked/connedjafroome
4 +1I have been deceived or I have been subject to deceit on your partSery
4 +1They lied to me
patrick32
5they have ripped me off
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
4 +1THEY HAVE FOOLED ME& THEY HAVE LIED TO ME
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4they have mislead meGail
4They have cheated me - they have deceived me
Robert INGLEDEW
4I have been cheatedSerge L


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
They lied to me


Explanation:
I have been cheated, I have been fooled

Algunas sugerencias

patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Morato
7 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
THEY HAVE FOOLED ME& THEY HAVE LIED TO ME


Explanation:
MIGUEL

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech: But to be ripped off is not always a reference to money, you will find it in many aspects of life. The US has perhaps an obsession with using it only for money, but this is not so in other English-speaking countries. However, I agree with your translation
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I have been tricked/conned


Explanation:
or they have tricked/conned me

jafroome
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: I like conned
33 mins
  -> thank you Sheila

agree  Aurora Humarán: conned!
2 hrs
  -> thank you Aurora

agree  Karina Pelech
3 hrs
  -> thanks ACB

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
they have ripped me off


Explanation:

Significa "me han estafado".

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  MIGUEL JIMENEZ: SOLO SI SE TRATA DE DINERO... SI PAGAS MUCHO MÁS POR ALGO... MIGUEL...
1 min
  -> PERO NO ME GRITES, MIGUEEEEL ;-) (Las mayúsculas tienen ese efecto)

agree  Henry Hinds: "I've been ripped off" sounds great to me.
13 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I have been cheated


Explanation:
is what I would say

HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 15:33:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Bertha: e.g.:
\'\'I have been completely cheated. I feel lied to.\'\' Thomas raced for the first time for more than a month in Malmo, Sweden, on Tuesday, finishing fourth in 45.82 seconds. \"

http://www.thatscricket.com/olympics/2000/news/08/16/reu-ath...

\"9. What can I do if I believe that I have been cheated?

First, you should send a letter clearly explaining the facts-by certified mail, with a return receipt requested-to the person or business that you believe is doing something wrong. Be sure to keep a copy. Perhaps the matter can be settled at this point.\"

http://www.calbar.org/2con/calbar_pamp/beforesign.html#contr...

And 100\'s more...


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Falta una preposición al final
1 min
  -> Are you sure?

agree  CNF: this is what I would say, too
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Natalia!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I have been deceived or I have been subject to deceit on your part


Explanation:
Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gabyattol
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They have cheated me - they have deceived me


Explanation:
Two options that have the same meaning.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they have mislead me


Explanation:
Mislead is less scornful and leaves room for doubt, but you need to decide based on the level of deceit



Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191