KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

pre-infantiles

English translation: Under 10's or U-10


16:12 Mar 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Tennis
Spanish term or phrase: pre-infantiles
Lúcida actuación la de nuestro equipo de pre-infantiles varones que se adjudicó la zona invicto, con un importante triunfo ante el equipo del Club Morán por 2 a 1.
The children appear to be 6 or 7, by "pre-infantiles" makes it sound like an "embryonic" team ;
Paul Sadur
English translation:Under 10's or U-10
Explanation:
I remember growing up under the British system that in British English the ages were called:
Under 6's
Under 10's etc.

See this website too:
Federal Way Soccer Association Clubs
... 99) Pacific Hiway S. in the Federal Way School District area (public or private.
This Club is for Children age 5 through age 9, soccer age groups U-6 to U-10. ...
www.federalwaysoccer.com/fwsa/clubs.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

That would be my option.
Selected response from:

Gail
United States
Grading comment
I am considering this one or an adaptation thereof. Those the other terms suggested are used, they probably would not mean too much to someone outside the league or organization that uses them. On Google, I found the term "youth" in relation to tennis categories, so I may include that.
Thanks for your interest.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Pee WeeJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1pre-beginners/pre-starters
Bill Greendyk
4pre startersxxxiwerner
4Under 10's or U-10Gail
4junior peewee?
Parrot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pee Wee


Explanation:
Big shots

That's how one site had it.

Pee Wee 6-7
Big shots 8-10

There's nothing official in all this. SO if you want to remain generic, you can say
Boys Team (8-10 yrs. old) But I kinda like the Big Shots


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: Hey, now that's good! Just like the Pee Wee league in little league!
1 min

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pre-beginners/pre-starters


Explanation:
Hi Paul,

Wow, that's a tough one! How about 'beginners' for the 10-12 yr. olds, and pre-beginners for those "pre-infantiles"? Just an option that may help you. It's not an easy question!!

Saludos y suerte!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
9 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Under 10's or U-10


Explanation:
I remember growing up under the British system that in British English the ages were called:
Under 6's
Under 10's etc.

See this website too:
Federal Way Soccer Association Clubs
... 99) Pacific Hiway S. in the Federal Way School District area (public or private.
This Club is for Children age 5 through age 9, soccer age groups U-6 to U-10. ...
www.federalwaysoccer.com/fwsa/clubs.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

That would be my option.

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191
Grading comment
I am considering this one or an adaptation thereof. Those the other terms suggested are used, they probably would not mean too much to someone outside the league or organization that uses them. On Google, I found the term "youth" in relation to tennis categories, so I may include that.
Thanks for your interest.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
junior peewee?


Explanation:
Get a load of this:
www.provincetownbanner.com/sports/8/31/2000/1
They also have midgets and other classifications that may help you. (although I rather like "embryonic").

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre starters


Explanation:
I should say pre starters it´s what´s best


xxxiwerner
PRO pts in pair: 4