KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

quincalla/quincallería

English translation: general household goods/houseware shop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:quincalla/quincallería
English translation:general household goods/houseware shop
Entered by: Manuel Cedeño Berrueta

23:27 Mar 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ shops/stores
Spanish term or phrase: quincalla/quincallería
A shop –usually small– where miscellaneous goods, such as toys, small appliances, kitchenware, home-cleaning articles, toiletries, etc., are sold, is called “quicalla” in Venezuelan Spanish. The kind of business, “quincallería”. I need the equivalent in English (preferably Br, but other variety will also do). My dictionaries give ironmonger’s (Br) & hardware store (AE & Au), but we call this “ferretería” in Venezuela.
Thanks in advance,
Manuel
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
household goods store/shop
Explanation:
Sorry I can't be of more help but this is the only thing that comes to mind. If I heard this term, I would imagine I could buy the things you mentioned there (except the toys)
Selected response from:

xxxAnneM
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you, I have learned a lot from your responses, particularly from GoodWords’ explanation. The target audience is Hong Kong, so, I believe that “general household goods/houseware shop” will be perfectly understood. Thanks again. Sorry to be late in thanking, my Internet connection was working terribly bad.
Manuel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3household goods store/shopxxxAnneM
5gimmicksAntonio Costa
4 +1home hardware
Parrot
4 +1ironmongers/ hardware store
GoodWords
4local/neighborhood general storeMartin Perazzo
4local/neighborhood general storeMartin Perazzo
4Emporium
biancaf202


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gimmicks


Explanation:
ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
home hardware


Explanation:
In this glossary, anyway:
www.sofofa.cl/directorio/listado_rubros.idc?letra=Q

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: and you can skip "home". It is simply a HARDWARE STORE here in the USA
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
household goods store/shop


Explanation:
Sorry I can't be of more help but this is the only thing that comes to mind. If I heard this term, I would imagine I could buy the things you mentioned there (except the toys)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=es&q=%22h...
xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 363
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you, I have learned a lot from your responses, particularly from GoodWords’ explanation. The target audience is Hong Kong, so, I believe that “general household goods/houseware shop” will be perfectly understood. Thanks again. Sorry to be late in thanking, my Internet connection was working terribly bad.
Manuel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Schlatter
7 mins

agree  GoodWords: As per my comments below.
28 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
local/neighborhood general store


Explanation:
From what you describe there's no "perfect match", because they're hardware-cum-general stores. It also appears that the name has evolved in Venezuela, because the old "quincallerías" here in Spain were true-blue hardware stores (the term being more true to the original French "quincaillierie").

HTH,

Martin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 23:49:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be what in the US is known as a \"five-and-dime\" store.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 00:13:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be what in the US is known as a \"five-and-dime\" store.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 00:55:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be what in the US is known as a \"five-and-dime\" store.

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 123

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ironmongers/ hardware store


Explanation:
The linguistic difference comes from a cultural difference: in English-speaking countries, these items are also sold in a ferreteria, along with plumbing goods, electrical goods, etc. There is not a separate concept of a quincallería; it's all part of "hardware". Here in Mexico, the quincallería is a "tlapalería". As a foreigner, I always have difficulty when I want a hardware item, trying to remember whether I will find it in a tlapalería or a ferretería.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 23:52:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As AnneM suggests, the most accurate way to express it in English would be a \"housewares shop\", \"household goods shop\".

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
33 mins

neutral  Henry Hinds: Just a comment, "tlapalería" is a paint store.
1 hr
  -> Where? Here where I am they sell much more than paint.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Emporium


Explanation:
UK = Emporium
USA = Dollar store

See sites below


    Reference: http://www.franchiseemporium.com
    Reference: http://www.dollarstoredirectory.com
biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
local/neighborhood general store


Explanation:
From what you describe there's no "perfect match", because they're hardware-cum-general stores. It also appears that the name has evolved in Venezuela, because the old "quincallerías" here in Spain were true-blue hardware stores (the term being more true to the original French "quincaillierie").

HTH,

Martin

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 123