KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

hipovalvulación

English translation: laryngeal hypo voicing


09:40 Mar 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ phonetics
Spanish term or phrase: hipovalvulación
hipovalvulación laríngea
Frank
English translation:laryngeal hypo voicing
Explanation:
I guess this has to do with Lindblom's hyper/hypo theory of articulation

if valvulation is voicing then the above is your translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 15:26:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if valvulacion is articulation it\'s laryngeal hypo articulation
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5laryngeal hypo voicingJane Lamb-Ruiz
5under valuationJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
under valuation


Explanation:
hyper/hypo

under

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 14:19:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gees, misread!!! Sorry, Yikes!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
laryngeal hypo voicing


Explanation:
I guess this has to do with Lindblom's hyper/hypo theory of articulation

if valvulation is voicing then the above is your translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 15:26:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if valvulacion is articulation it\'s laryngeal hypo articulation

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709