KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

¿dónde puedo encontrar esa información?

English translation: Where can I find that particular information? Or: ... that piece of information?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:¿dónde puedo encontrar esa información?
English translation:Where can I find that particular information? Or: ... that piece of information?
Entered by: domingo

14:02 Mar 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: ¿dónde puedo encontrar esa información?
general
domingo
Peru
Where can I find that particular information? Or: ... that piece of information?
Explanation:
Not just "information" which in English is a mass noun with a general sense -- and which would back-translate as "informes" in Spanish.

See The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary : -

información
(nf) (gen) information;
(noticias) news;
(Mil) intelligence;
una ~, a piece of information;
(informe) report, account;
(rúbrica periodística) section;
~ deportiva, sports section;
~ extranjera, foreign news;
(Jur) judicial inquiry, investigation;
(datos: Inform) data;
(Telec) I~, Directory Enquiries, Directory Assistance (US).

AND: -

informe
(nm) (gen) report;
(Pol) white paper;
(dictamen) statement;
(Mil) briefing;
~s, information;
(datos) data;
(de trabajador) references;
según mis ~s, according to my information;
dar ~s sobre, to give information about;
pedir ~s, to ask for information, make inquiries (a) of (sobre) about




Selected response from:

xxxR.J.Chadwick
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +18Where can I find that information?
Henry Hinds
5 +2Where can I find that information?
Marian Greenfield
4 +1Were would I find this/that information?wrtransco
4Where can I find that particular information? Or: ... that piece of information?xxxR.J.Chadwick
4Where could I find some information about it? / that piece of news?
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Where could I find some information about it? / that piece of news?


Explanation:
Depending on the context..

MIGUEL

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +18
Where can I find that information?


Explanation:
Suerte


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jafroome
4 mins

agree  Sarah Brenchley
10 mins

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Así de fácil
12 mins
  -> ¡Pos lo que dije yo!

agree  Anaviva
13 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán
16 mins
  -> O, si ya me di cuenta de tu documento de seguros. ¡Hay que pensar c/ otra cabeza!

agree  cotasur
24 mins

agree  Paola Nobizelli
25 mins

agree  Sery
30 mins

agree  biancaf202
36 mins

agree  MJ Barber
52 mins

agree  CNF
53 mins

agree  xxxmgonzalez
54 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

agree  FionaBrind
1 hr
  -> Gracias a todos...

agree  Andrea Kaplan
2 hrs

agree  David Davis
2 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
4 hrs

agree  xxxMaricel
23 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Where can I find that information?


Explanation:
THat's it.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
32 mins

agree  gabyattol
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Were would I find this/that information?


Explanation:
as an alternative

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
13 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Where can I find that particular information? Or: ... that piece of information?


Explanation:
Not just "information" which in English is a mass noun with a general sense -- and which would back-translate as "informes" in Spanish.

See The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary : -

información
(nf) (gen) information;
(noticias) news;
(Mil) intelligence;
una ~, a piece of information;
(informe) report, account;
(rúbrica periodística) section;
~ deportiva, sports section;
~ extranjera, foreign news;
(Jur) judicial inquiry, investigation;
(datos: Inform) data;
(Telec) I~, Directory Enquiries, Directory Assistance (US).

AND: -

informe
(nm) (gen) report;
(Pol) white paper;
(dictamen) statement;
(Mil) briefing;
~s, information;
(datos) data;
(de trabajador) references;
según mis ~s, according to my information;
dar ~s sobre, to give information about;
pedir ~s, to ask for information, make inquiries (a) of (sobre) about






xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218