KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

centros emisores de opinión

English translation: opinion markers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:centros emisores de opinión
English translation:opinion markers
Entered by: Ligia Dias Costa

14:02 Mar 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: centros emisores de opinión
"Desde determinados centros emisores de opinión en el campo de la economía se ha venido insistiendo reiteradamente en la ineficiencia del sistema."

Any suggestions would be appreciated.

Ana
Anaviva
Spain
opinion markers
Explanation:
just a suggestion
Selected response from:

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.

Ana
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Economics think tanks
Marian Greenfield
5opinion leadersJane Lamb-Ruiz
5centers of opinion
Henry Hinds
4public opinion polls
Fiona N�voa
4opinion markers
Ligia Dias Costa
4Economy research centers??
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
3opinion makers
Endre Both


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Economy research centers??


Explanation:
NO ESTOY seguro al 100%, espero que ayude...

MIGUEL

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Economics think tanks


Explanation:
Here in the U.S. <think tank> is a general term for institutions dedicated to studying and issuing comments on a given issue.

I can't imagine what else they might be talking about.



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
51 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opinion markers


Explanation:
just a suggestion

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.

Ana

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
centers of opinion


Explanation:
No need to render "emisores".

Merely groups that are always giving their opinions.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
opinion leaders


Explanation:
even though this sounds off, I think that is what is meant



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opinion makers


Explanation:
economic opinion makers

as seen in the Wall Street Journal

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 71

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public opinion polls


Explanation:
I think this is what is meant here.

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222