KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

empresas no agrarias

English translation: non agricultural companies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:empresas no agrarias
English translation:non agricultural companies
Entered by: JH Trads

16:13 Mar 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: empresas no agrarias
I can only think of "non-farming companies". Can anyone come up with anything better?
Anaviva
Spain
non agricultural companies
Explanation:
as in the ref:

well-known industry sector companies who employ agricultural engineers, non agricultural
companies like Land Rover, British Telecom, JCB, and a tea estate in ...
www.writtle.ac.uk/coursehtm/coursemain02g.htm - 61k
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.

Ana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13non agricultural companiesJH Trads
4non-agricultural businessesGilbert Ashley
1non-farm enterprisesMary Wilburn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
non agricultural companies


Explanation:
as in the ref:

well-known industry sector companies who employ agricultural engineers, non agricultural
companies like Land Rover, British Telecom, JCB, and a tea estate in ...
www.writtle.ac.uk/coursehtm/coursemain02g.htm - 61k

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.

Ana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
0 min

agree  Fiona N�voa
2 mins

agree  xxxMaricel
10 mins

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
11 mins

agree  P Forgas
14 mins

agree  eolmedo
16 mins

agree  Rick Henry: but I'd use a hyphen; "non-agricultural"
19 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
21 mins

agree  patrick32
32 mins

agree  cotasur
1 hr

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

agree  Endre Both: in favour of hyphen
1 hr

agree  Terry Burgess: ..also with Rick and Dinnye:-)))
15 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-agricultural businesses


Explanation:
Or non-agricultural companies.

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 184

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
non-farm enterprises


Explanation:
If your choice of "non-farming" is a clue to the context, I imagine the text refers to a business undertaking that is not a farm; hence, "non-farm."

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40