KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

calamare

English translation: squid


20:56 Mar 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: calamare
calamare
The LT>EN Guy
United Kingdom
English translation:squid
Explanation:
or calmari
Selected response from:

xxxdepgrl
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4squidxxxdepgrl
4squids
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
squid


Explanation:
or calmari

xxxdepgrl
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Herrerias: yes... but in spanish is calamar... not calamare... ;)
0 min

agree  Bill Greendyk
1 min

agree  Marian Greenfield: yup.
6 mins

agree  FionaBrind
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
squids


Explanation:
Suerte.

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251