KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

lentejas

English translation: lentils


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lentejas
English translation:lentils
Entered by: Dito

13:13 Mar 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: lentejas
is een spaans gerecht
ed
lentils
Explanation:
I am not sure you want the English translation ???

Luis
Selected response from:

Dito
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +18lentils
Dito
4Lentils -- Linze (Dutch)
Colin Brayton
4Linzen
Egmont


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +18
lentils


Explanation:
I am not sure you want the English translation ???

Luis

Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: das ist!
1 min

agree  Fernando Muela
3 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: comida de viejas, si las quieres las comes y si no las dejas!
3 mins
  -> a mi me gustan sin ser tan viejo!

agree  Bill Greendyk: Lo de arriba dice en Dutch, Es una comida español!
10 mins

agree  Egmont: ok
10 mins

agree  Davorka Grgic: En holandés sería 'linzen'.
15 mins

agree  xxxMaricel
26 mins

agree  jafroome
41 mins

agree  Karina Pelech
1 hr

agree  xxxjmf
1 hr

agree  Maria-Teresa Zenteno
1 hr

agree  gabyattol
5 hrs

agree  xxxmgonzalez
6 hrs

agree  Roser Villa: Lentejas, si no las quieres las dejas
6 hrs

agree  Valeria Verona
9 hrs

agree  Paola Nobizelli
11 hrs

agree  Alis?
14 hrs

agree  CNF
15 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Linzen


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://www.kramerswoordenboeken.nl
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 183

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lentils -- Linze (Dutch)


Explanation:
"si quieres, comes lentejas. Si no les quieres, les dejas" -- "Eat lentils if you like them, and don't if you don't"


    Reference: http://www.screensaverhome.com/cgi-bin/onldicdut.cgi
    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
Colin Brayton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4