KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

"canasta familiar"

English translation: family shopping basket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:canasta familiar
English translation:family shopping basket
Entered by: Terry Burgess

15:03 Mar 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Politiccss-Economic
Spanish term or phrase: "canasta familiar"
Argentine expression regarding necessary food,medicine,a family needs monthly
syld
family shopping basket
Explanation:
Esto resulta ser un forma de medir el índice real de precios en la economía de un país: Aquí están las definiciones del Oxford:

canasta f
1 (para la compra) basket; el primer premio es una hermosa canasta (AmL) the first prize is
a beautiful hamper

canasta de divisas basket of currencies
canasta familiar (AmL) family shopping basket (used to calculate the retail price index)

2 (en baloncesto) basket; meter or hacer or anotar una canasta to make o score o shoot a
basket
3 (Jueg) canasta

Espero te ayude:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6family shopping basket
Terry Burgess
5 +3family budget
Karina Pelech
4 +3standard basket
P Forgas
4 +1daily household expenses
Bill Greendyk
5monthly food and medical expensesMaria-Jose Pastor
5family budget (colloquial) ; basket of good (economic indicator)
Dora O'Malley
5"family grocery basket or cart"
Henry Hinds
5family budget (most common); basket of goods (used as economic indicator)
Dora O'Malley
4budgetary requirements for a family
two2tango
4Family Market Basket
Dito
4basic family requirementsjulitravel
4Cost of foodstuffsKenji Otomo
4Family basketKenji Otomo
4basic food items/food basketSery
4 -1Family food hamper
Maria-Teresa Zenteno


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Family basket


Explanation:
Maybe it helps you

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: this says nothing to me regarding food/medicines/ etc.
53 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
family shopping basket


Explanation:
Esto resulta ser un forma de medir el índice real de precios en la economía de un país: Aquí están las definiciones del Oxford:

canasta f
1 (para la compra) basket; el primer premio es una hermosa canasta (AmL) the first prize is
a beautiful hamper

canasta de divisas basket of currencies
canasta familiar (AmL) family shopping basket (used to calculate the retail price index)

2 (en baloncesto) basket; meter or hacer or anotar una canasta to make o score o shoot a
basket
3 (Jueg) canasta

Espero te ayude:-)
terry


    Arriba
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
4 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias SJH:-)))

agree  Paul Edgar
26 mins
  -> Thank you Paul:-)))

agree  Gustavo Carias: Este es el termino utilizado en economia para referirse a los gastos basicos en viveres (comida) de una familia semanalmente.
28 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Gustavo:-)))

agree  Parrot: "cesta de la compra" in inflation statistics.
36 mins
  -> Muchas Gracias Lorita Bonita:-)))

neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: never heard this expression
53 mins
  -> Well my friend, you have now:-)))

agree  Henry Hinds: Yes, this term is also good, among the many suggested.
57 mins
  -> Thanks Henry:-)))

disagree  Karina Pelech: Not the basket - the asker is talking of a 'budget'
1 hr

agree  CNF: canasta familiar (AmL) family shopping basket (used to calculate the retail price index) de acuerdo!
14 hrs

agree  Jill Renwick: It's used to measure the rise or fall in the cost of basic goods used by the average family
22 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
daily household expenses


Explanation:
We used the same expression in Bolivia to describe the daily living expenses.

Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 15:09:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or you could say \"costs of daily living.\" The expression is used by many, for example, when claiming that their salary is only enough for the \"canasta familiar,\" i.e. the daily living expenses, nothing extra.

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"family grocery basket or cart"


Explanation:
Standard grocery items needed by a family, usually for purposes of comparing cost of living, etc.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Karina Pelech: basket or cart is far too colloquial - and like MJPastor, I see no signs of refs towards food in particular.
1 hr

neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: this sounds to me like the family's grocery cart, as in the expression family car
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cost of foodstuffs


Explanation:
Or Cost of Living. It is by Collins Dictionary

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 59

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Family food hamper


Explanation:
I've heard this expression in English Canada.


Maria-Teresa Zenteno
Canada
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karina Pelech: this would indicate foodstuffs for perhaps just one outing/occasion.. certainly not a budget for the month
1 hr

neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: in usa a hamper is used for dirty laundry
6 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
standard basket


Explanation:
The CPI is really just a measure of the average price of a standard "basket" of goods
and services consumed by the typical Filipino family. The composition of ...
www.bsp.gov.ph/resources/other_docs/inflation.htm

patterns from those specified in the standard basket. ... New Zealand Reserve
Bank to ensure that annual inflation in New Zealand is kept between zero ...
www.geocities.com/nzacademy/StatsWatch/1999719sw.html

Suppose we check prices on a ‘standard’ basket of goods each pay day (ie,
monthly), and from the change in price calculate the inflation rate: Eg,. ...
www.soc.staffs.ac.uk/~cmtdab/algorithmics/solutions1_2.doc


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Teresa Zenteno: I think I would personally choose this one
3 mins

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: iba a por ello pero has llegado antes...Good going!
22 mins

agree  Rossana Triaca: I´d go for this one too.
11 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
family budget


Explanation:
Como vivo en Argentina, sé exacttamente a lo que de estás refiriendo...

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
30 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  CNF: ésta sería la idea si no se quiere usar la palabra "basket", te lo dice otra argentina ;-)
13 hrs
  -> gracias Natalia

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basic family requirements


Explanation:
http://www.mngt.waikato.ac.nz/depts/sml/airaanz/conferce/wgt...

At this and other pages about wages not been enough for the worst paid people they all mention "basic family requirements", whic is exactly what we mean for 'canasta familiar' here in Argentina.
Hope I get you in time



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 15:46:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

274
In making this promise Hughes referred to compulsory arbitration as the accepted means
of setting minimum wages. In a broader sense it had become the prime instrument of
O’Brien
preserving industrial peace. Industrial discord, he argued, was primarily a consequence of the
inadequacy of wages to meets basic family requirements. It was, therefore, necessary to
maintain basic living standards to dampen down ‘direct’ action (extract from the page mentioned)

julitravel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 34

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basic food items/food basket


Explanation:
In Panama we also use this expression but with a slight change "canasta básica familiar", which specifically covers the main food items in our diet, that is, the basic foods a family needs to keep healthy; this varies, of course, according to the country.


"In May 2001, community workers at the Peterborough County-City Health Unit priced the same nutritious food basket used by Health Units across the province. The nutritious food basket represents a balanced diet of basic foods purchased by average Canadians. It includes 66 different food items. Highly processed foods and foods with little or no nutritional value were not included, regardless of their popularity, e.g.. soft drinks, potato chips. The food basket did not contain any foods for special diets, such as wheat-free products. Personal and household care items, like toothpaste, soap and cleaning supplies were not included".


pcchu.peterborough.on.ca/foodcosts2001.htm

Regards, Sery





Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Family Market Basket


Explanation:
If they are referring to a basket that is used to establsih price comparisons between regions. See "Market Basket Surveys"

If this is used as a 'BASIC FAMILY BASKET" meaning the rations received from the Government/NGO and is not standardise (i.e. not for market comparison), probably better to use 'Basic Family Basket'

Hope it helps
Luis

Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
monthly food and medical expenses


Explanation:
if it refers only to food and medicine.

If it refers to other things such as clothing, electricity, rent/mortgage, etc the expression I would use is monthly household expenses.



Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
budgetary requirements for a family


Explanation:
Hope it helps!!

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 724

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
family budget (colloquial) ; basket of good (economic indicator)


Explanation:
Translation depends the situation:
Family budget = family expenses (used at the individual level)

Basket of goods = used as an economic indicator to determine inflation. Not used in everyday language to refer to the family budget.

(I live in the USA and my husband has a Master in Finance.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 04:59:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

basket of goods (with an s, sorry I typed too fast)

Dora O'Malley
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
family budget (most common); basket of goods (used as economic indicator)


Explanation:
Just as above, but with the added "s"

Dora O'Malley
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12