KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

concierto

English translation: consortium


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cncierto
English translation:consortium
Entered by: mirta

23:25 Mar 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: concierto
Concierto de Cámaras de Comercio de España.
Does Concierto stand for Board????
mirta
Argentina
Consortium of Chambers of Commerce
Explanation:
sounds more like it. Anyway, for the UK.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Association
Henry Hinds
4 +1Consortium of Chambers of Commerce
Parrot
4Convention // Covenant // MeetingJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4agreementolwen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Convention // Covenant // Meeting


Explanation:
Suerte,
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 23:30:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Consensus??
:-))

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Consortium of Chambers of Commerce


Explanation:
sounds more like it. Anyway, for the UK.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Swapp: Or Chambers of Commerce Consortium
3 days16 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agreement


Explanation:
puede ser que sea 'agreement'

como en:
http://www.diba.es/icps/working_papers/docs/WP_I_34.doc

olwen
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Association


Explanation:
Good for USA... another good option.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512