KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

club constituido

English translation: established


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:constituido
English translation:established
Entered by: mirta

23:29 Mar 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: club constituido
entre ellos el Club XXX, que será en 1925 el primer club constituido en Andalucía.
mirta
Argentina
established
Explanation:
the first club established in...

Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4established
Trudy Peters
5set up
Karina Pelech
5chartered
Henry Hinds
4formed?
Parrot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
established


Explanation:
the first club established in...



Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 341
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona N�voa
5 mins

agree  Paola Nobizelli
50 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
2 hrs

agree  Steven Swapp: Literally constituted, but established is better in this case.
3 days16 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formed?


Explanation:
If referring to a group of people.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
set up


Explanation:
Good evening.

HTH




Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chartered


Explanation:
Otra opción; ¿será acaso la mejor?


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512