KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

extrahotelero

English translation: not hotel-related


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:extrahotelero
English translation:not hotel-related
Entered by: mirta

15:57 Mar 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: extrahotelero
el 50% del volumen del gasto del turista es de caracter extrahotelero.
mirta
Argentina
not hotel-related
Explanation:
I wouldn't be so literal - 50% of tourist spending is on items other than hotels. Or, 50% of tourist spending is not hotel-related.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3not hotel-related
Marian Greenfield
4 +2Non-hotel expenses
Bill Greendyk
450 % of a tourist's expenses are not hotel-relatedDagmar Lacatus


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Non-hotel expenses


Explanation:
This is the way I would phrase it.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 16:00:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, EXPENSES ASIDE FROM HOTEL-RELATED EXPENSES

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Consists of non-hotel expenses.
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Henry.

agree  Valeria Verona: non-hotel expenses is the best choice
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Valeria.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
not hotel-related


Explanation:
I wouldn't be so literal - 50% of tourist spending is on items other than hotels. Or, 50% of tourist spending is not hotel-related.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: This flows nice, Marian.
2 mins

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Me quedo con la segunda :-))
2 mins

agree  xxxPaul Roige: Me too with the second choice :-)
9 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
50 % of a tourist's expenses are not hotel-related


Explanation:
seems right,

Dagmar Lacatus
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian