KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

gandaya

English translation: bum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gandalla
English translation:bum
Entered by: Roxane Dow

19:54 Mar 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ everyday speech
Spanish term or phrase: gandaya
accident report

el gandaya ese que queria pasarse de inteligente...
Roxane Dow
United States
bum/tramp
Explanation:
The word is 'gandalla' a common expression in Bolivia to refer to someone as 'worthless', etc.

Suerte!
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
I think he may be Bolivian, from the other expression he used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bum/tramp
Bill Greendyk
4smart guy
xklbr


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bum/tramp


Explanation:
The word is 'gandalla' a common expression in Bolivia to refer to someone as 'worthless', etc.

Suerte!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527
Grading comment
I think he may be Bolivian, from the other expression he used.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Davis
1 min

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smart guy


Explanation:
In mexico an abusive person.

xklbr
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish