KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

educación

English translation: high school degree specialized in social communications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bachiller en ciencias de la comunicación
English translation:high school degree specialized in social communications
Entered by: Lorena Grancelli

14:08 Mar 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: educación
Tengo dudas respecto de la traducción de "bachiller con capacitación laboral" y "bachiller en ciencias de la comunicación social".
Ambos títulos son de Argentina, y se me ocurre algo así como "High school degree in social communication" y "High school degree with work training"???
Alguna buena idea?
Gracias!!!!!!!
Lorena Grancelli
Argentina
Please read below
Explanation:
bachiller con capacitación laboral:
high school degree specialized in labor. (or with occupational/labor orientation)
bachiller en ciencias de la comunicación social. high school degree specialized in social communication.

I am also translating bachiller as high school degree, because that is what it is in Argentina. in most other countries, a bachiller would be a BSc.

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
Esta es la respuesta que más se aproximó.
Mi versión final fue:
High School Degree with Occupational Training (as Natalia said) and High School Degree Specialized in Social Communication.
GRACIAS A TODOS!!!!
:-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Please read below
Robert INGLEDEW
5Baccalaureat Degree in social communication sciencesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1High School dimploma with empashis on vocational studies
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4High school diploma with work experience/ HS diploma with emphasis on Communication
Kim Metzger
4High School Graduation Certificate with VET
Kemal Mustajbegovic


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
High school diploma with work experience/ HS diploma with emphasis on Communication


Explanation:
These suggestions might work for you.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Please read below


Explanation:
bachiller con capacitación laboral:
high school degree specialized in labor. (or with occupational/labor orientation)
bachiller en ciencias de la comunicación social. high school degree specialized in social communication.

I am also translating bachiller as high school degree, because that is what it is in Argentina. in most other countries, a bachiller would be a BSc.

Hope this helps.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
Esta es la respuesta que más se aproximó.
Mi versión final fue:
High School Degree with Occupational Training (as Natalia said) and High School Degree Specialized in Social Communication.
GRACIAS A TODOS!!!!
:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF: En la primera opción pondría "high school degree with occupational training" (training suena más a capacitación). Totalmente de acuerdo con la segunda opción de Robert. Suerte, Naty :^)
11 mins

agree  Marisa Pavan
12 mins

agree  xxxdimples
1 hr

agree  David Davis
3 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds: Pero ¿en cuáles países es equivalente a licenciatura el "bachillerato"?
8 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán
23 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
High School dimploma with empashis on vocational studies


Explanation:
That would be a equivalent in the USA, where students who are not pursuing further education follow the vocational track.

High School diploma - Social Sciences track.

Hope it helps.

MIGUEL

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
2 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
High School Graduation Certificate with VET


Explanation:
In Australia it is "High School Graduation Certificate with Vocational Education and Training.

Regards!

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Baccalaureat Degree in social communication sciences


Explanation:
A bachiller or baccalauréat or bachirellato [sp?]whether in Europe or LA is ALWAYS more than a high school degree. Very often, these kids have the level of someone with an associate degree or higher. So why not use
Baccalaureate and then explain rather than try to force square pegs into round holes? After all, baccalaureate exists and we don't have this degree here.

:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709