KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

descargador

English translation: unloader


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:descargador
English translation:unloader
Entered by: Elena Miguel

16:32 Mar 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ positions
Spanish term or phrase: descargador
Do you know the equivalent for this position in English? It's the person who unloads the trucks in a supermarket for instance.
Thank you.
Elena Miguel
Spain
unloader
Explanation:

en forma generica ....

si se tratara de actividad portuaria
podria ser "docker"
Selected response from:

Rosa Momirov
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Indeed, the job involved has to do with trucks but it was very nice of both of you to answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3unloader
Rosa Momirov
4 +2stevedoreThomas Collins


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unloader


Explanation:

en forma generica ....

si se tratara de actividad portuaria
podria ser "docker"

Rosa Momirov
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Indeed, the job involved has to do with trucks but it was very nice of both of you to answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Collins: for inland jobs, unloader is ok. For "actividades portuartias" the word is "stevedore"
17 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
31 mins

agree  Maria Aguirre
1 day21 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stevedore


Explanation:
Only for dock workers

Thomas Collins
United States
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
15 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield: yes, only for dock workers, but the question seems to refer to trucks...
36 mins