KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

comprar en agua

English translation: to buy something on spec


18:02 Mar 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: comprar en agua
Colombian slang
Nicholas Luttinger
English translation:to buy something on spec
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Dear Ted,

Thank you for your concise and useable reply. Hope to avail myself more of your expertise in the future.

Ton frangin--Nico
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to buy something on spec
Theodore Fink
4to buy something with no certainty
Robert INGLEDEW


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to buy something with no certainty


Explanation:
I am not Colombian, and could be wrong, but I have the feeling that "ën agua" here is the equivalent of the "en el aire" of Argentina: something you are not sure about. Maybe you do not have the documentation for what you bought, or you are not sure if what you bought will be delivered.
However, I am just guessing. Let the peers decide if I am right.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to buy something on spec


Explanation:
:)

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Dear Ted,

Thank you for your concise and useable reply. Hope to avail myself more of your expertise in the future.

Ton frangin--Nico