KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ojos claros

English translation: light colored eyes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ojos claros
English translation:light colored eyes
Entered by: Sarah Brenchley

18:05 Mar 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: ojos claros
General usage in Colombian. Should this be translated as: "blue eyes" or "light colored eyes"?
Nicholas Luttinger
light colored eyes
Explanation:
As it could be grey, blue or green. I've put a link to one of the pages where it appears.
Good luck,
Sarah.
Selected response from:

Sarah Brenchley
Grading comment
Thanks Sarah-Answer was most comprehensive-Nick
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4light colored eyes
Sarah Brenchley
5 +1Context
David Davis
4 +2LIGHT COLORED EYES
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
5LIGHT COLORED EYES
Laura Hastings
4pale eyesjulitravel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Context


Explanation:
This depends on the context, but ususally it means light colored.

David Davis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Myers
9 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
LIGHT COLORED EYES


Explanation:
OJOS CLAROS MIGHT BE ALSO LIGHT GREEN, SO I THINK BLUE WON'T DO.


MIGUEL

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Myers
7 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello: absolutely,
37 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
LIGHT COLORED EYES


Explanation:
This phrase is not only in general use in Colombia, but in every Spanish speaking country.

I am not sure I agree that this is a PRO level question.

Can mean even "yellow eyes" (ojos dorados) as well as light brown, green or blue in my experience.

Laura Hastings
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
light colored eyes


Explanation:
As it could be grey, blue or green. I've put a link to one of the pages where it appears.
Good luck,
Sarah.


    news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/health/newsid_1209000/1209045.stm
Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 104
Grading comment
Thanks Sarah-Answer was most comprehensive-Nick

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF: Sarah provided the correct translation, explanation, and a great link to check it. I'm sorry, Nick, but I can't understand what else you need. Naty :^)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Naty

agree  Parrot: eyes having light pigmentation in which the pupils are easily distinguished. The parameters are different from what you expect.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Cecilia

agree  GoodWords: Depending on your context, might also need to say "green, blue, gray or hazel eyes", or "eyes that are not brown". Depends.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxtazdog: I also agree with Naty, but here's the link that "pins down" the translation: http://medscape.elmundo.es/medscape/clinicas/19/seccion_1.ht... How much more confirmation is needed??
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Cindy

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pale eyes


Explanation:
pale: a) (of colours) not bright or vivid; not dark: pale blue eyes (Oxford Advanced)

julitravel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 34