KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

boyero eléctrico

English translation: electrified wire fence (fencing)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:boyero eléctrico
English translation:electrified wire fence (fencing)
Entered by: Claudia Berison

20:22 Mar 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: boyero eléctrico
"Si los animales deben permanecer en los cuadors durante los trabajos de construcción, es conveniente instalar boyeros eléctricos a ambos lados de la picada para evitar su ingreso al área de trabajo." Desde ya, muchas gracias!!!
Claudia Berison
electrified wire fence (fencing)
Explanation:
Hola,

You should also know that there is a trademark for Boyero wire:

[PDF] Manual de Alambrados Acindar
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... para poste de acero para alambrado eléctrico 5 ¿ Cuál es el objetivo de un ... 3,0
725 240 Alambre de Alta Resistencia " Boyero ® " Este es un alambre pensado ...
www.e-impas.com/Library/Alambrados.pdf

Take good care and good luck,

JL

[PDF] Estudio Integral de la Región del Parque Chaqueño
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 3% no tiene cobertura arbórea ni arbustiva. Cuenta con un equipo de boyero eléctrico
con pantalla solar que utiliza para subdividir el campo en dos potreros ...
www.medioambiente.gov.ar/documentos/drfn/estudio_parque_cha... 13_esperanza.PDF

Fencing: Multi-Species Grazing and Leafy Spurge Manual - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... High-tensile wire – Electrified hightensile wire fencing is often used ... boundaries.
High-tensile wire fences are easy ... to two for cattle. Border fences ...
www.team.ars.usda.gov/grazingmanual2f.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 20:47:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

********
...it is convenient to install electrified fencing....

Information About Electric Fence Design and Materials - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... install an electrified stand-off wire ... up for cattle or horses. ... For permanent fences
that have ... easy to install, highly visible ... can be convenient. Positioning at ...
sureguard.com.au/fencedesign.html
***************
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Exactamente lo que necesitaba. Mil gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1electrified wire fence (fencing)José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5electrified enclosure
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4electrified ox-stall, electrified byre
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electrified ox-stall, electrified byre


Explanation:


EURODICAUTOM

boyera

Reference Maquinaria y equipos agrícolas,CEMAGREF,1990 y Min.de Agricultura;Dicc.de la Lengua Española,1984



(1)
TERM byre

Reference Agricultural and machinery equipment,CEMAGREF,1990

Note {DOM} farm buildings
(2)
TERM ox-stall

Reference Agricultural and machinery equipment,CEMAGREF,1990

Note {DOM} farm buildings

miguel

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
electrified enclosure


Explanation:
ELECTRIC FENCE - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... before a monkey is introduced into an electrified enclosure, it is first placed
into a learning enclosure so that they can get their first shock. ...
www.enviro.co.za/ethology/electric_fence_control_for_verve.... - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares

Electric Barrier Fencing for Primates - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Before I introduce a monkey into an electrified enclosure, I first place them into
a learning enclosure so that they can get their first shock. (It is very ...
www.primate.wisc.edu/pin/electric.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

WSPA - News - Chimps enjoy new freedom - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... An electrified enclosure was completed during the Spring, and the process of release
and integration is already underway. Some of the adult chimps have been ...
www.wspa-international.org/news/archive/oldnews52.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

WSPA - Education & Training - Promising future for ancient ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... a thriving population of giant Aldabra tortoises. Since WSPA built a large electrified
enclosure two years ago to prevent the common theft of the remaining ...
www.wspa-international.org/education/archive/tortoise.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.wspa-international.org ]

Update from Limbe - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... More specifically, we plan to group all our drills into one electrified enclosure
and build a new indoor/outdoor enclosure for the juvenile and adult ...
www.chunkymonkey.com/murals/ippl.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

WSPA Escape: War & Peace - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... fencing materials and workforce to facilitate the building of eight acres of electrified
enclosure within the forest reserve, adjacent to the sanctuary. ...
svc143.bne109v.server-web.com/03campaigns/escape/04escape_sanctuary.html - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares


Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electrified wire fence (fencing)


Explanation:
Hola,

You should also know that there is a trademark for Boyero wire:

[PDF] Manual de Alambrados Acindar
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... para poste de acero para alambrado eléctrico 5 ¿ Cuál es el objetivo de un ... 3,0
725 240 Alambre de Alta Resistencia " Boyero ® " Este es un alambre pensado ...
www.e-impas.com/Library/Alambrados.pdf

Take good care and good luck,

JL

[PDF] Estudio Integral de la Región del Parque Chaqueño
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 3% no tiene cobertura arbórea ni arbustiva. Cuenta con un equipo de boyero eléctrico
con pantalla solar que utiliza para subdividir el campo en dos potreros ...
www.medioambiente.gov.ar/documentos/drfn/estudio_parque_cha... 13_esperanza.PDF

Fencing: Multi-Species Grazing and Leafy Spurge Manual - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... High-tensile wire – Electrified hightensile wire fencing is often used ... boundaries.
High-tensile wire fences are easy ... to two for cattle. Border fences ...
www.team.ars.usda.gov/grazingmanual2f.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 20:47:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

********
...it is convenient to install electrified fencing....

Information About Electric Fence Design and Materials - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... install an electrified stand-off wire ... up for cattle or horses. ... For permanent fences
that have ... easy to install, highly visible ... can be convenient. Positioning at ...
sureguard.com.au/fencedesign.html
***************

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050
Grading comment
Exactamente lo que necesitaba. Mil gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
45 mins
  -> :-)) Obrigado!