KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

laurisilva

English translation: laurel forest / laurisilva


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:laurisilva
English translation:laurel forest / laurisilva
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

11:06 Mar 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: laurisilva
This has cropped up in a text about the Canary Islands, one of the last places where you still find this type of forest, which used to extend accross north Africa. I think there must be something for it, and I'm loathe to put it in inverted commas, as it's a major section at the visitor centre.
Thanking you in advance,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
laurel forest / laurisilva
Explanation:
I think the term laurisilva can also be used if you explain what this is. Another term used is laurel forest.

HTH

Sheila


 Web   Images   Groups   Directory Searched the web for laurisilva forest.   Results 1 - 10 of about 297. Search took 0.15 seconds.The Laurisilva of Madeira
... plants and animals are unique to the laurel forest. The Madeiran laurisilva is not
only larger but has differences biologically from laurel forest elsewhere. ...
www.unesco.org/whc/sites/934.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

http://www.gobcan.es/medioambiente/eng/biodiversidad/libroro...

Garajonay National Park
... and lower zones of the island. This vegetable growth is denominated laurisilva, which
means laurel forest, alluding to the greater part of the ample variety of ...
www.gomera-island.com/gara1-i.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages



Programme for the Conservation of the White-Tailed Laurel Pigeon ...
... Tailed Laurel Pigeon and the Bolle's Laurel Pigeon on the island of Tenerife. Study
on the community of laurisilva forest birds in Tenerife. Monitoring of the ...
www.gobcan.es/medioambiente/eng/biodiversidad/ceplam/vidasi... plan5.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Medio Ambiente - Laurisilva XXI ha supuesto la repoblación y ...
... between the municipal authorities and Laurisilva XXI produced an area within ... of vegetation
present in the laurel forest. A network of footpaths adapted ...
www.gobcan.es/medioambiente/eng/revista/1998/11/43/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.gobcan.es ]
UN SYSTEM-WIDE EARTHWATCH Web Site
... transition zone 700-1250 m; subtropical evergreen cloud forest (Laurel forest - Laurisilva)
with Ilex perado, Laurus azorica, Ocotea foetens, Persea indica and ...
www.unep.ch/islands/IDM.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

La Gomera Vegetation
... metres of altitude the constant mists allow the development of the laurisilva, humid
laurel forest of great exuberance which have their best specimens in La ...
www.gomera-island.com/florai.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much indeed,

Joanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2laurel forest / laurisilva
Sheila Hardie
5laurisilva
Dr. Chrys Chrystello
4 +1laurisylvan (forests, vegetation)
Parrot


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
laurisylvan (forests, vegetation)


Explanation:
It's an adjective in English.

On the Canary islands, see: www.spaintour.com/parks.htm

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ok...AUNQUE HACE POCOS DÍAS QUE SE HA PLANTEADO ESTA PREGUNTA, Y QUE ESTÁ INCLUIDA EN EL gLOSARIO CORRESPONDIENTE (VID.)
25 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
laurel forest / laurisilva


Explanation:
I think the term laurisilva can also be used if you explain what this is. Another term used is laurel forest.

HTH

Sheila


 Web   Images   Groups   Directory Searched the web for laurisilva forest.   Results 1 - 10 of about 297. Search took 0.15 seconds.The Laurisilva of Madeira
... plants and animals are unique to the laurel forest. The Madeiran laurisilva is not
only larger but has differences biologically from laurel forest elsewhere. ...
www.unesco.org/whc/sites/934.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

http://www.gobcan.es/medioambiente/eng/biodiversidad/libroro...

Garajonay National Park
... and lower zones of the island. This vegetable growth is denominated laurisilva, which
means laurel forest, alluding to the greater part of the ample variety of ...
www.gomera-island.com/gara1-i.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages



Programme for the Conservation of the White-Tailed Laurel Pigeon ...
... Tailed Laurel Pigeon and the Bolle's Laurel Pigeon on the island of Tenerife. Study
on the community of laurisilva forest birds in Tenerife. Monitoring of the ...
www.gobcan.es/medioambiente/eng/biodiversidad/ceplam/vidasi... plan5.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Medio Ambiente - Laurisilva XXI ha supuesto la repoblación y ...
... between the municipal authorities and Laurisilva XXI produced an area within ... of vegetation
present in the laurel forest. A network of footpaths adapted ...
www.gobcan.es/medioambiente/eng/revista/1998/11/43/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.gobcan.es ]
UN SYSTEM-WIDE EARTHWATCH Web Site
... transition zone 700-1250 m; subtropical evergreen cloud forest (Laurel forest - Laurisilva)
with Ilex perado, Laurus azorica, Ocotea foetens, Persea indica and ...
www.unep.ch/islands/IDM.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

La Gomera Vegetation
... metres of altitude the constant mists allow the development of the laurisilva, humid
laurel forest of great exuberance which have their best specimens in La ...
www.gomera-island.com/florai.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355
Grading comment
Thanks very much indeed,

Joanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle: absolutely
39 mins
  -> thanks, Eckhard:)

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
2 hrs
  -> thanks:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
laurisilva


Explanation:
keep it as it is and add an explanation, it is a species indigenous and protected in Madeira and canary Is.

Dr. Chrys Chrystello
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 20