KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

laurifolios

English translation: laurisilva vegetation / laurifolious trees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:laurifolios
English translation:laurisilva vegetation / laurifolious trees
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

11:09 Mar 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: laurifolios
These relates to my previous question today on laurisilva.
Thanks,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
laurisilva vegetation / laurifolious trees
Explanation:
Laurifolios are the plants of the laurisilva. One way of describing this in English could be laurisilva vegetation. I have also seen the term laurifolious trees used.

HTH

Sheila

If the bosque termófilo is almost gone (a good area survives in Los Silos, Tenerife), there are some other ecological communities, known as "palmerales," that have P canariensis as a dominant species, often associated with Juniperus phoenicea and/or Dracaena draco (dragon tree). Modern palmerales are usually very disturbed areas cultivated with exotic crops, where the re-production of the palm is directly or indirectly helped by man's presence. P canariensis may also contribute to another ecological community called laurisilva. Laurisilva is a sort of subtropical cloud forest endemic to the Canary Islands, Madeira, and the Azores, mostly composed of trees of the Lauraceae family and other "laurifolious" trees. It is unusual to see wild palms growing in this environment but when it happens they take on a more "plumose" appearance as in the population observed in the lower range of the forest near Teno, Tenerife.

http://www.palms.org/principes/1998/canariensis.htm

http://www.worldwildlife.org/wildworld/profiles/terrestrial/...

Along the transition zone from 50 to 500m, between the sea level coastal community and giving way to laurisilva vegetation, there are thermophiles and pre-steppe bush The species found here are common to both the lower and higher vegetation formations. This zone has been damaged for decades because of its good potential for crops. Some of the endemic and representative species are Bosea yervamora, Echium strictum, Greenovia aurea, Aeonium sp., Monanthes laxiflora, Campylanthus salsoloides, Forsskaolea angustifolia, and Dracaena draco (Bramwell and Bramwell 1983, González et al. 1986).
Humid and shady laurisilva forest grows between 500 and 1400 m in elevation, with some species reaching more than 20 m in height. Some 20 million years ago, this evergreen forest covered large areas of the world. However, because of the dramatic weather changes experienced in the Quaternary, it has only survived in a few places. This is one of the jewels of vegetation biodiversity in the Canary Islands; the best conserved of all Macronesian laurel forest can be found here. Even though laurisilva is formed by several taxa grouped in different families, there are four representative speciesfrom all of Lauraceae. They are: Ocotea foetens, Apollonias barbujana, Laurus azorica, and Persea indica. Other Macronesian endemic species found in laurisilva are Arbutus canariensis, Ilex canariensis, Visnea mocanera, Picconia excelsa, Heberdenia excelsa, Salix canariensis, and Viburnum tinus (Bramwell and Bramwell 1983, González et al. 1986).
Endemic Macronesian heaths, also known as fayal-brezal, grow from 500 to 1,700 m, as transition vegetation between laurisilva and Canarian endemic pine forests, with which they share some species (Ilex canariensis, I. perado, Larus azorica, and Picconia excelsa). There are three distinctive species Myrica faya, Erica arborea and E. scoparia. Three different patterns of distribution can be seen. The first one is the contact zone with laurisilva, where Myrica spp. are dominant, with some Erica spp.; the second one is the typical fayal-brezal association (Myrica-Erica); and finally the third one is the contact zone with pine forests where Erica spp. are more common than Myrica spp. (González et al.1986).
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed.
Joanna Curtis



4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1laurifoliedxxxPaul Roige
4laurisilva vegetation / laurifolious trees
Sheila Hardie
4laurel-leafed
Parrot


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
laurifolied


Explanation:
Hola, this is the adjective, you'll see it here: "The main ecosystems or terrestrial biomes : description and functioning (H. SANDOZ). Repartition of main terrestrial biomes and factors which control their zonal distribution  : equatorial ombrophile forests, tropical seasonal forests, tropical savana (tree, shrub, steppe), main deserts of the Northern hemisphere and deserts of the Southern hemisphere, intertropical mangroves, laurifolied forests, sclerophylle Mediterranean forests and secondary shrub formations, leafy temperate caducifolied forests, temperate rain forests, temperate herbaceous prairies or steppes, forests of boreal Conifers or taiga and high latitude tundras". Cheers :-)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:VSc8ADYQoJAC:jupiter.u-...
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Tú no te quedas atrás... :-)) ¡Un abrazo!
24 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laurel-leafed


Explanation:
In species having the genus name "laurifolia", you'll often find "laurel-leafed" in English. (Laurel-leafed passion flower, etc.)

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laurisilva vegetation / laurifolious trees


Explanation:
Laurifolios are the plants of the laurisilva. One way of describing this in English could be laurisilva vegetation. I have also seen the term laurifolious trees used.

HTH

Sheila

If the bosque termófilo is almost gone (a good area survives in Los Silos, Tenerife), there are some other ecological communities, known as "palmerales," that have P canariensis as a dominant species, often associated with Juniperus phoenicea and/or Dracaena draco (dragon tree). Modern palmerales are usually very disturbed areas cultivated with exotic crops, where the re-production of the palm is directly or indirectly helped by man's presence. P canariensis may also contribute to another ecological community called laurisilva. Laurisilva is a sort of subtropical cloud forest endemic to the Canary Islands, Madeira, and the Azores, mostly composed of trees of the Lauraceae family and other "laurifolious" trees. It is unusual to see wild palms growing in this environment but when it happens they take on a more "plumose" appearance as in the population observed in the lower range of the forest near Teno, Tenerife.

http://www.palms.org/principes/1998/canariensis.htm

http://www.worldwildlife.org/wildworld/profiles/terrestrial/...

Along the transition zone from 50 to 500m, between the sea level coastal community and giving way to laurisilva vegetation, there are thermophiles and pre-steppe bush The species found here are common to both the lower and higher vegetation formations. This zone has been damaged for decades because of its good potential for crops. Some of the endemic and representative species are Bosea yervamora, Echium strictum, Greenovia aurea, Aeonium sp., Monanthes laxiflora, Campylanthus salsoloides, Forsskaolea angustifolia, and Dracaena draco (Bramwell and Bramwell 1983, González et al. 1986).
Humid and shady laurisilva forest grows between 500 and 1400 m in elevation, with some species reaching more than 20 m in height. Some 20 million years ago, this evergreen forest covered large areas of the world. However, because of the dramatic weather changes experienced in the Quaternary, it has only survived in a few places. This is one of the jewels of vegetation biodiversity in the Canary Islands; the best conserved of all Macronesian laurel forest can be found here. Even though laurisilva is formed by several taxa grouped in different families, there are four representative speciesfrom all of Lauraceae. They are: Ocotea foetens, Apollonias barbujana, Laurus azorica, and Persea indica. Other Macronesian endemic species found in laurisilva are Arbutus canariensis, Ilex canariensis, Visnea mocanera, Picconia excelsa, Heberdenia excelsa, Salix canariensis, and Viburnum tinus (Bramwell and Bramwell 1983, González et al. 1986).
Endemic Macronesian heaths, also known as fayal-brezal, grow from 500 to 1,700 m, as transition vegetation between laurisilva and Canarian endemic pine forests, with which they share some species (Ilex canariensis, I. perado, Larus azorica, and Picconia excelsa). There are three distinctive species Myrica faya, Erica arborea and E. scoparia. Three different patterns of distribution can be seen. The first one is the contact zone with laurisilva, where Myrica spp. are dominant, with some Erica spp.; the second one is the typical fayal-brezal association (Myrica-Erica); and finally the third one is the contact zone with pine forests where Erica spp. are more common than Myrica spp. (González et al.1986).


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed.
Joanna Curtis