KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

compatriotas

English translation: fellow citizens


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:compatriotas
English translation:fellow citizens
Entered by: MIGUEL JIMENEZ

15:14 Mar 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: compatriotas
mis compatriotas estan sufriendo por la caida de la economia.
ALejandra
fellow citizens
Explanation:
MIGUEL
Selected response from:

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Grading comment
Thank you miguel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14countrymen / fellow countrymenMartin Perazzo
4 +3my compatriots are suffering because of the economic downturnKlaus Dorn
3 +4compatriot
Margaret Lagoyianni
5 +2compatriot / fellow national
Theodore Fink
5sheesh, 14 agrees not enough to get the KudoZ?Martin Perazzo
4 +1fellow citizens
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
5countrymen / fellow countrymenMartin Perazzo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
compatriot


Explanation:
an absolute guess = the source language looks like Spanish

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Perazzo: funny it was posted in the English monolingual section...
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Yuri Geifman: this happens from time to time (I mean the wrong language pair posting - it's been changed)
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  CNF
26 mins

agree  John Kinory: Yuri/Martin: it happens ALL the time, and they mostly end up under English (mono). I can't decide whether it's asker laziness, or a bug. The support people have not replied to my enquiries.
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
my compatriots are suffering because of the economic downturn


Explanation:
is what I would say...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Perazzo
1 min

agree  Michael Deliso: also called countrymen
19 mins

agree  CNF
22 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compatriot / fellow national


Explanation:
Compatriota is a word common to Italian, Spanish and Portuguese, meaning someone from the same country.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 15:22:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fellow countryman

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Perazzo
1 min
  -> Thanks, Martin!

agree  Ana Juliá
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ana.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
countrymen / fellow countrymen


Explanation:
another option

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: this is more USA english than compatriots.
4 mins

agree  xxxartemisia
4 mins

agree  Silvia Borges: Widely used in the US.
9 mins

agree  Codrut Tudor
16 mins

agree  CNF
20 mins

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
38 mins

agree  Fiona N�voa
41 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: USA!
58 mins

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
2 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
3 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán
5 hrs

agree  cotasur
7 hrs

agree  Nora Escoms
12 hrs

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: More common than "compatriots"
12 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fellow citizens


Explanation:
MIGUEL

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151
Grading comment
Thank you miguel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rossana Triaca: sounds more natural to me
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
countrymen / fellow countrymen


Explanation:
another option

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 123

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sheesh, 14 agrees not enough to get the KudoZ?


Explanation:
Not that I'm complaining, but "fellow citizens" would have been the right translation for "conciudadanos", NOT compatriotas.

No biggie though...

Martin

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 123