KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

subcampeonato

English translation: sub-championship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:subcampeonato
English translation:sub-championship
Entered by: Irene Cot

20:36 Mar 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ motorcycle
Spanish term or phrase: subcampeonato
Dos subcampeonatos del mundo en un año son demasiado.
Irene Cot
Spain
sub-championships
Explanation:
Asi es!

Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 20:39:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also is sometimes called: SEMI-FINALS
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12 SECOND PLACES- TO BE CLASIFIED IN SECOND PLACE IN THE WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES ...
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4sub-championships
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sub-championships


Explanation:
Asi es!

Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 20:39:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also is sometimes called: SEMI-FINALS

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
2 SECOND PLACES- TO BE CLASIFIED IN SECOND PLACE IN THE WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES ...


Explanation:
IS TOO GREAT!

I BET SON DEMASIADO MEANS "IT IS AWSOME, INCREDIBLE!!"

MIGUEL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 20:47:47 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ACABAS DE ELIGIR UNA RESPUESTA Y ME GUSTARIA COMENTARTE QUE EN MI OPINION (Y ESTOY SEGURO DE ESO) NO HAS ELEGIDO LA ACERTADA) SOLO INTENTO QUE LO TRADUZCAS MEJOR Y QUE NO COMETAS UN ERROR. SIENDO AMANTE DE LAS MOTOS EN ESPAÑA, CONOZCO MUY BIEN A LO QUE SE REFIERE Y TE SUGIERO QUE MIRES MI RESPUESTA, PUES DOS SUBCAMPEONATOS EN MOTOCICLISMO SE REFIERE A QUE CONSIGUIO 2 SEGUNDO PUESTOS EN LAS CARRERAS DEL MUNDIAL Y NO UN SUBCHAMPIONSHIP, QUE SE REFIERE A OTROS DEPORTES COMO EL FUTBOL, O LA OTRA OPCION QUE OFRECIO LA SEÑORA, SEMI FINAL, EN TENIS, FUTBOL, BALONCESTO... PERO NO EN MOTOCICLISMO!!

ESPERE QUE ENTIENDAS QUE NO INTENTO MAS QUE AYUDARTE...

UN SALUDETE DE OTRO ESPAÑO,

MIGUEL ANGEL

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wil Hardman
2196 days