KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

complementariedad

English translation: complementarity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:complementariedad
English translation:complementarity
Entered by: Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.

20:39 Mar 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: complementariedad
Here's another "goody" for you all:

"el acuerdo establece la forma de articular los contenidos de los convenios colectivos en aplicación de los principios de especialización y COMPLEMENTARIEDAD, evitando reiteraciones, a través de cada ámbito y nivel de negociación."

Thanks in advance.

Ana

:-)
Anaviva
Spain
complementarity
Explanation:
The word that you are looking for should be an adjective that describes a situation where two things complement each other. The text mentions that repetitions should be avoided.

From Merrian-Webster's website:

http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary

Main Entry: com·ple·men·tar·i·ty
Pronunciation: "käm-pl&-(")men-'tar-&-tE, -m&n-
Function: noun
Date: 1911
: the quality or state of being complementary
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
Mil gracias a todo el mundo.

Ana.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5complementarity
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 +1reciprocality, interdependence
Parrot


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
complementarity


Explanation:
The word that you are looking for should be an adjective that describes a situation where two things complement each other. The text mentions that repetitions should be avoided.

From Merrian-Webster's website:

http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary

Main Entry: com·ple·men·tar·i·ty
Pronunciation: "käm-pl&-(")men-'tar-&-tE, -m&n-
Function: noun
Date: 1911
: the quality or state of being complementary

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 983
Grading comment
Mil gracias a todo el mundo.

Ana.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: Nice job!
1 min

agree  Eva Blanar
1 min

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
4 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
4 mins

agree  Martin Perazzo: Not a commonly used word, but it exists for sure
11 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reciprocality, interdependence


Explanation:
Fr. Oxford Thesaurus.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: There's a good one! I like 'interdependence.'
10 mins