KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

trayectoria

English translation: outstanding professional background


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:excelente trayectoria
English translation:outstanding professional background
Entered by: Cris Nunez

21:52 Mar 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ business letters
Spanish term or phrase: trayectoria
La presencia del Dr. xxx es de gran interes para nuestro congreso debido asu sobresaliente trayectoria.
Cris Nunez
Outstanding professional background
Explanation:
I would translate it like this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 01:10:01 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Me alegro que haya sido de utilidad.
Selected response from:

Maria-Teresa Zenteno
Canada
Grading comment
Maritere: Muchas gracias por ayudarme.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Outstanding professional background
Maria-Teresa Zenteno
4 +5brilliant track record; excellent (professional) achievements
Parrot
4 +4career
Fernando Muela
5 +2careerYolanda González
4 +1trajectory
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trajectory


Explanation:
Esta es la traducción que da el Diccionario Harper Collins.

Suerte!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdepgrl
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
brilliant track record; excellent (professional) achievements


Explanation:
other suggestions.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: Your creativity shines again.
0 min
  -> ¡AWRK!

agree  Alis?: track record, yep
5 mins

agree  Antonio Costa
13 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes
16 mins

agree  cotasur: track record is perfect
16 mins

agree  Paul Edgar: Great idea
17 mins

disagree  Martin Perazzo: I wouldn't use the expression "track record" when speaking of a doctor's achievements - it simply doesn't sound appropriate. Wrong register.
19 mins
  -> That's why the second option.

neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: track record is used more in business and not with professionals with the exception of lawyers
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
career


Explanation:
Me dejo llevar por la traducción que propone el diccionario Oxford:
Una brillante trayectoria profesional - A brilliant professional career.


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Perazzo
13 mins

agree  Nora Escoms
5 hrs

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
5 hrs

agree  CNF
15 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
career


Explanation:
... due to his outstanding (professional) career.


    Exp.
    Collins Concise Spanish Dic.,
Yolanda González
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEALZ: sin los paréntesis....outstanding is correct
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Gail: My choice too
16 hrs
  -> Thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Outstanding professional background


Explanation:
I would translate it like this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 01:10:01 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Me alegro que haya sido de utilidad.

Maria-Teresa Zenteno
Canada
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
Maritere: Muchas gracias por ayudarme.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Me encanta su respuesta ¶:^)
5 mins
  -> Gracias Oso

agree  Martin Perazzo
13 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Martín!

agree  Aurora Humarán
26 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Aurora!

agree  Silvia Borges: Yes!
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias Silvia!

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Pastor!

agree  Claudia Berison
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Claudia!

agree  CNF
15 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Natalia!