KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

abuelos

English translation: grandparents / grandfathers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:abuelos
English translation:grandparents / grandfathers
Entered by: Parrot

23:14 Mar 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ spanish
Spanish term or phrase: abuelos
abuelos
jeff
grandparents
Explanation:
(both). The masculine form refers to the grandfather.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +18grandparents
Parrot
4 +5GrandparentsSerge L


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +18
grandparents


Explanation:
(both). The masculine form refers to the grandfather.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
0 min

agree  Colin Brayton: yep
4 mins

agree  Yolanda González
5 mins

agree  Martin Perazzo
8 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
13 mins

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
18 mins

agree  Paul Edgar
20 mins

agree  Bill Greendyk
23 mins

agree  Silvia Borges
23 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
1 hr

agree  Vanesa Demko: yes
2 hrs

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
4 hrs

agree  David Davis
5 hrs

agree  Alis?
13 hrs

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: love your new icon! #:))
13 hrs

agree  cotasur
14 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán
20 hrs

agree  FionaBrind
21 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Grandparents


Explanation:
That's it

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Brayton: yep also
3 mins

agree  Martin Perazzo
6 mins
  -> Thanks to both of you!

agree  Paul Edgar
18 mins

agree  David Davis
5 hrs

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
9 hrs