KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

de gran propiedad cerealícola

English translation: large-scale grain production


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de gran propiedad cerealícola
English translation:large-scale grain production
Entered by: Rick Henry

23:49 Mar 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: de gran propiedad cerealícola
Taken from a text on EU farming regulations and the environment. The context is as follows: "la resistencia (a las medidas)ha sido importante en las zonas de predominio de gran propiedad cerealícola."
Many thanks in advance.
Paul
Paul Edgar
large scale grain production
Explanation:
"las zonas de predominio de gran propiedad cerealícola" would be "predominant areas/regions/zones of large scale grain production".

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help Rick.
All the best,
Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2large scale grain production
Rick Henry
4big / large cereal farms / growersJH Trads
4large-scale cereal agriculture
Parrot


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
large-scale cereal agriculture


Explanation:
Actually, "propiedad" refers to the farming concerns involved in this activity.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
big / large cereal farms / growers


Explanation:
or grains

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 23:57:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or growing operations, as in the ref. below:

quantities of grain of every kind.\" Large grain growing operations are dependent
upon ... lands with few or no farms. Since grain and flour was often damaged ...
www.aracnet.com/~histgaz/hgv4n1.htm - 7k


    exp bus. agriculture.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
large scale grain production


Explanation:
"las zonas de predominio de gran propiedad cerealícola" would be "predominant areas/regions/zones of large scale grain production".

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help Rick.
All the best,
Paul

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
40 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: large-scale etc
14 hrs