KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Directora Facultativa

English translation: managing director


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:directora facultativa
English translation:managing director
Entered by: mirta

02:40 Mar 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Directora Facultativa
dentro de un organigrama para España
mirta
Argentina
Managing Director
Explanation:
(female). Ofrezco esto como posible solución aunque no conozco el término original en la práctica ya que al parecer poco o nada se usa en esta región del mundo (frontera Méx.-EE.UU.)

El término en inglés sí se usa mucho en los EE.UU.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1statutorily appointed manager
P Forgas
4 +1ver explicación
Rick Henry
3Managing Director
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
statutorily appointed manager


Explanation:
eurodic

felicidades, P.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: correct!
12 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Managing Director


Explanation:
(female). Ofrezco esto como posible solución aunque no conozco el término original en la práctica ya que al parecer poco o nada se usa en esta región del mundo (frontera Méx.-EE.UU.)

El término en inglés sí se usa mucho en los EE.UU.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ver explicación


Explanation:
If this is an org chart for a hospital, it's Medical Director. Facultativo means medical as well as optional.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elenali
1 day5 hrs