KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

conmemorar

English translation: celebrate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:conmemorar
English translation:celebrate
Entered by: Ligia Dias Costa

14:30 Mar 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: conmemorar
se usa en contexto de despedida, acordarse de momentos vividos, "revivirlos"
Guillermina Canale
celebrate
Explanation:
remember past moments
Selected response from:

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3celebrate
Ligia Dias Costa
4 +2commemorate
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
4 +2remember
Sarah Brenchley
5revivalAntonio Costa
4relive
luskie
4to reminiscexxxR.J.Chadwick
4commemorateSandra Schlatter
4celebrate
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
commemorate


Explanation:
Hola Gui:)

Del Spanish-English Online Dictionaries

Saludos:)

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Collins: from any $2.00 dictionary
5 mins
  -> :D))) como el Collins...

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: or one's own mind - cheaper
17 mins
  -> yup :^)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
celebrate


Explanation:
remember past moments

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail: I would go with celebrate
9 mins
  -> thanks

agree  gabyattol
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Andrew Donaldson: this sounds better than commemorate
5 hrs
  -> i think so, too!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
celebrate


Explanation:
to celebrate the 5th anniversary--

celebrate some historic events

MIGUEL



MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commemorate


Explanation:
This is quite formal, it can be used for official celebrations etc.

Would need to know more about the exact context to judge whether it fits.

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
revival


Explanation:
OK

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
remember


Explanation:
In this context I would use remember as in to remember the good times.
Good luck,
Sarah.

Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF: FOR OLD TIMES' SAKE!
17 mins
  -> Thanks Natalia

agree  Anne-Carine Zimmer: I also think that that would be the best option for this context
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Karin

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to reminisce


Explanation:
The common term when in conversation we remind each other of past memorable occasions and experiences.

See The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary:

reminisce (vi) recordar; rememorar;



xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

1 day33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relive


Explanation:
e.g. relive happy moments

(my dictionary said so)

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199
The asker has declined this answer