KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

llegue a valer

English translation: costs (in the future)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:llegue a valer
English translation:costs (in the future)
Entered by: jafroome

15:27 Mar 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: llegue a valer
Cuando cada tortilla llegue a valer cinco pesos la gente no se va a resignar a morir de hambre.
AndrewSimms
costs (in the future)
Explanation:
When every tortilla costs/reaches a price of 5 pesos people are not going to be resigned to dying of hunger
Selected response from:

jafroome
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2gets to cost 5 pesos
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
4 +3ends up costingSandra Schlatter
5 +1reaches the 5 $ markxxxElena Sgarbo
4 +2costs (in the future)jafroome


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gets to cost 5 pesos


Explanation:
Cuando cada tortilla llegue a valer cinco pesos

When each omelet (or "tortilla") gets to cost 5 pesos, nobody will...

(i.e.: there'll be social trouble, revolution)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 15:34:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tortilla should be better kept in Spanish, as this kind of food is well known world wide and omelet might not correspond to the general idea we\'ve got of an omelet.

resignarse a morir de hambre: to resign to starve.

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
0 min

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
3 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ends up costing


Explanation:
or: when it gets to the stage where every tortilla costs...



Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: More natural sounding in English.
1 min

agree  Sery
2 mins

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
3 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
costs (in the future)


Explanation:
When every tortilla costs/reaches a price of 5 pesos people are not going to be resigned to dying of hunger

jafroome
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: that's it
2 mins
  -> thank you Marian

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): yes...
4 mins
  -> Thank you Luiroi

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reaches the 5 $ mark


Explanation:
.. another otpion.

Here in the US, "tortilla" alludes to the Mexican type, made with either corn flour (called corn tortillas) or wheat flour (called flour tortillas), and used as staple food to wrap different ingredients inside. There is no egg in a Mexican tortilla.

Omelettes (based on eggs) in the US are served only for breakfast or brunch and are not conisdered a basic type of food, as 'tortillas' are.

(Of course if you ask me, I'd rather have a good 'tortilla de papas' a la española, but that's another story...)

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
21 mins
  -> Thanks Chrys