KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Bombón de Pechuga

English translation: [Chicken or turkey] breast delight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Bombón de Pechuga
English translation:[Chicken or turkey] breast delight
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

15:35 Mar 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Bombón de Pechuga
Culinary
patrick32
[Chiken or turkey] breast delight
Explanation:
I came up with "delight" because it is something that gives you pleasure or enjoyment eating it,like a bonbon.

Hope it helps, Sery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 15:52:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \"chicken\"
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
LOve it thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dome of breast / breast dome
Hazel Whiteley
4Chicken Nuggets (or other Fowl such as Pheasant, Turkey etc.)
swisstell
4[Chiken or turkey] breast delightSery


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[Chiken or turkey] breast delight


Explanation:
I came up with "delight" because it is something that gives you pleasure or enjoyment eating it,like a bonbon.

Hope it helps, Sery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 15:52:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \"chicken\"

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136
Grading comment
LOve it thanks!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dome of breast / breast dome


Explanation:
Se me ocurre que lo de bombón sea por la forma , que de alguna manera curvan la pechuga y ponen algo debajo. Pero es sólo una idea.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Mucho más probable.
1 min

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chicken Nuggets (or other Fowl such as Pheasant, Turkey etc.)


Explanation:
at any rate, the best piece of fowl breast

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063