KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

guardafauna

English translation: game keepers


19:40 Mar 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: guardafauna
personas que trabajan en el ministerio ambiental de Venezuela
xxxSRentfro
English translation:game keepers
Explanation:
that's one way though it sounds like game means hunting which it does not anymore

Or
Animal keepers
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5wildlife wardenMichael O' Brien
4Fauna keepersxxxPaul Roige
4PARK RANGERS???? ENVIROMENTAL GUARDS?
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
5 -2game keepersJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
game keepers


Explanation:
that's one way though it sounds like game means hunting which it does not anymore

Or
Animal keepers


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael O' Brien: I thinkgamekeeper is private estates
4 hrs

disagree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Gamekeepers are concerned with wild-life that is destined to be hunted, shot and eaten (i.e. "game") and, as far as I know, on private estates.
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PARK RANGERS???? ENVIROMENTAL GUARDS?


Explanation:
ALGUNAS SUGERENCIAS, SI TRABAJAN EN PARQUES NATURALES, MEJOR PARK RANGER.


USA

MIGUEL


MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxR.J.Chadwick: I agree with "park rangers" (the common term in Australia) but not with environmental guards, which I have never come across.
7 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fauna keepers


Explanation:
Would you believe it? They are sometimes called like that. Here a link from the Auckland Zoo (no, they don't just have birds and sheep there). An option anyway. Cheers :-)


    Reference: http://www.aucklandzoo.co.nz/pdf/annual_report.pdf
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
wildlife warden


Explanation:
govt. term in England for Gamekeeper

Michael O' Brien
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
33 mins

agree  LEALZ
4 hrs

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: In Maine (USA), they also call them 'warden'. :-))
9 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
12 hrs

agree  Cecilia Paris
13 hrs