KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

itinerario histórico

English translation: historical background


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:itinerario histórico
English translation:historical background
Entered by: Paul Edgar

22:55 Mar 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: itinerario histórico
Hello everyone,
Can anyone come up with anything better than "historical itinerary"? This doesn't convince me, especially since the hits on Google are mainly from French and Italian (i.e. translated!) websites. Any suggestions are, as always, gratefully accepted.
Thanks,
Paul
Paul Edgar
Different historical background
Explanation:
Just another idea!!! Good luck!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 00:45:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m glad it was of help to you!
Selected response from:

Maria-Teresa Zenteno
Canada
Grading comment
I reckon this fits perfectly. Simple, straight to the point and just what I was looking for.
Thanks Maritere and everyone else who answered.
Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1historical itineraryxxxOso
5 +1historical path
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 +2historical walk/route/tourJacek Krankowski
4 +2Different historical background
Maria-Teresa Zenteno
4 +1historical trail
two2tango
4'Different history'xxxmgonzalez
4historical trackLEALZ
4different/diverse historical experiences
Parrot
4historical routexxxPaul Roige
4historical trail
two2tango
3paper trailsyolanda Speece


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
historical walk/route/tour


Explanation:
JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
0 min

agree  xxxdepgrl
20 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
historical route


Explanation:
1640 hits for this one. Cheers :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 23:07:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At least one of them is British!: www.outdoorsonline.co.uk/OE/Trektravel/UK/Lakes/Lakes.htm
(\"Lady Anne\'s Way - a 161 km historical route that follows the systematic restoration
and ... afforded by the rest of Northern England\"). :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 23:26:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your added notes invalidate my answer above.
Now I think it should just be \"different histories\", as in here:
\"Seen from the end of the twentieth century this heavily retrospective reasoning appears anachronistic and inadequate. But although these older perspectives continue to find an afterlife in countless textbooks, they have been displaced by a more contemporary awareness that in both the present and the past the different European national communities have no single history, but instead many different histories.\"
http://www.oup.co.uk/best.textbooks/history/sohi/general.edi...
:-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
historical path


Explanation:
2,580 hits in google. Three representative examples:
Historical Path-Dependence of the Urban Population Density ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Providing ... Gradient. Historical Path-Dependence of the Urban
Population Density Gradient. Stern, David I. ...
netec.mcc.ac.uk/BibEc/data/Articles/spranrescv:28:y:1994:i:2:p:197-222.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Environment Canada: What is Sustainable Development? - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... their sustainable development objectives. Historical
Path. The following illustration highlights ...
www.sdinfo.gc.ca/Eng/development.cfm - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares

FAQTs - Knowledge Base - View Entry - How to dynamically echo an ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... How to dynamically echo an interactive historical path using
MySQL parent-child-root fields? ...
www.faqts.com/knowledge_base/view.phtml/aid/6031 - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 23:08:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALSO: Historical Trajectory:
Ratio Studiorum - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... first century of our era, and each has followed its own historical trajectory since,
despite frequent instances of both friendly and hostile contact between ...
www.music.princeton.edu/chant_html/what.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Gordon/english9 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Women creating other women: The historical trajectory
of female circumcision in Africa. Natasha ...
www.lolapress.org/artenglish/gorde9.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Second Lorentz Transformation - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... That means that the wordline x\' = y\' = z\' = 0, which locates the historical trajectory
of Klingon Central, and the worldline x = y = z = 0, which locates the ...
pebble.hep.brandeis.edu/courses/p15bs01/projects/slopetime.html - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares


Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gabyattol
6 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
historical itinerary


Explanation:
Hola Paul,

Un ejemplo:

"... A historical itinerary narrates the development of the city, from the oldest times to today: from the Prague of Rudolph II, to the Prague Spring of 1968 to the ... "

www.florix.it/eng/praga.html

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  biancaf202
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Bianca ¶:^))

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Different historical background


Explanation:
Just another idea!!! Good luck!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 00:45:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m glad it was of help to you!

Maria-Teresa Zenteno
Canada
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
I reckon this fits perfectly. Simple, straight to the point and just what I was looking for.
Thanks Maritere and everyone else who answered.
Paul

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
1 hr
  -> Gracias Luskie

agree  Nora Escoms
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Nora

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
historical trail


Explanation:
Example below:
The California National Historical Trail Wagon Trail made it to California. The trip
ended in Coloma, California not our intended destination of Sacramento. As ...
Descripción: Celebrating the 150th anniversary of the 49ers gold rush. Wagon train started in St. Joseph, MO. on...
Categoría: Society > History > ... > United States > West > Gold Rushes > California
www.californiawagontrail.com/ - 13k -


    Reference: http://www.californiawagontrail.com
two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 724

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
6 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
historical trail


Explanation:
I found plenty of examples, here goes another one!!

Eagan Historical Trail Guide. Introduction. Welcome to the Eagan Historical Trail.
The Eagan Historical Trail is an 12.2 mile urban trail designed to educate and ...


two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 724

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
different/diverse historical experiences


Explanation:
Maybe it's not as linear as path, but with your added context you leave me little choice. "Historical trajectory"? That were translated too!

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
historical track


Explanation:
an educated guess

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paper trails


Explanation:
It sounds like they are talking about their itineraries and schedules and appointments and the like and in order to look back at these items there must be a paper trail of previous paper work.
I could be wrong I wish there was more to the text. I hope this is helpful

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 14:49:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can also think about previous documentation as helpful or previous circumstances

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 333

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'Different history'


Explanation:
Esto es lo que parece querer decir, dejando pedanterías aparte. Un saludo.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 44