KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

boricua

English translation: Puerto Rican


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:boricua
English translation:Puerto Rican
Entered by: Gabriela Tenenbaum

02:22 Mar 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: boricua
100% boricua (Puerto Rican patriotic sticker)
Maria
Puerto Rican
Explanation:
Simply
Selected response from:

David Davis
Grading comment
Thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Puerto Rican
David Davis
5 +2100% Puerto Rican
Terry Burgess
5 +1Puerto Rican/BoricuaGabriela Tenenbaum


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Puerto Rican


Explanation:
Simply

David Davis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 45
Grading comment
Thanx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  hmwright13
14 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
21 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  elaborne: a female Puerto Rican, no?
24 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Male & female Puerto Ricans alike!
55 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
100% Puerto Rican


Explanation:
According to the Simon & Schuster's, "Boricua" = Puerto Rican.

Good Luck!
terry


    Ariiba
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
4 mins
  -> Thx Andrea:-)))

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
19 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Puerto Rican/Boricua


Explanation:
Hi!

The answer has already given but just to add my 2 cents:
The term "boricua" comes from "Borinquen" the name given by the Taínos indians to the Island of Puerto Rico.
It means: "The land of the brave noble Lord".

And, of course, it means "Puerto Rican".

Saludos! #:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 03:00:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry....\"The answer has already been given\"... too tired... :)


    experience
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diplomonde: just to add...it is a P.R. female, a male would be a Boricuo
18 hrs
  -> Sorry, but "boricua" goes for male and for female. Thanks for the agree! #:))