KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

masa crítica

English translation: critical mass


14:16 Mar 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: masa crítica
Hello everyone,
I'm not exactly looking for the translation or the meaning of "critical mass", rather your opinion on this sentence.....
Sólo de esa forma podrá invertirse la actual situación, en la que es la propia administración pública la que propone, transmitiendo así de forma unidireccional su fragmentación, su segmentación y su propia agenda agroambiental, a una comunidad científica sin suficiente “masa crítica” y sin “capacidad de liderazgo” ...
Sorry if it's a long (and long-winded) sentence to give the context (PLEASE don't bother translating it all).
The question is whether you think the play on words with "critical mass" would be understood in such a context.
As always, any ideas are very welcome.
Thanks a lot.
Paul
(And Happy Easter to everyone, by the way)
Paul Edgar
English translation:critical mass
Explanation:
i think this is correct, happy easter by the way!
Selected response from:

xxxiwerner
Grading comment
I'm going to risk leaving the play on words as it is, especially since it comes in inverted commas in the original text.
Mil gracias a todos,
Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5critical massxxxiwerner
4 +5sin el criterio para entender...enough criteria //grey matterJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5without enough critical attitude and lack of leadershipYolanda Morato
5enough criteria / enough power of judgment
Graciela Carlyle
4critical support
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
critical mass


Explanation:
i think this is correct, happy easter by the way!

xxxiwerner
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
I'm going to risk leaving the play on words as it is, especially since it comes in inverted commas in the original text.
Mil gracias a todos,
Paul

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: I also agree that it would be understood OK.
2 mins
  -> thank you!=)

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Sí, estoy de acuerdo en que parecen estar hablando de "falta de quórum" y también de iniciativa/liderazgo.
42 mins
  -> gracias=)

agree  xxxmgonzalez
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Dan Newland
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
3 hrs
  -> gracias

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sin el criterio para entender...enough criteria //grey matter


Explanation:
Hola,

Es un juego de palabras, creo yo.

Hablan de científicos por lo que ponen su jerga para describir que no tienen una 'masa crítica' una masa (gris) crítica (conceptual, de criterio): un criterio formado o esencial sobre el asunto.

No sé...puede ser... :-))

JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: I would go with "grey matter"
49 mins
  -> Gracias :-))

agree  Paola Nobizelli: I also would translate it as "grey matter"
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Paola - vamos Chile! :-))

agree  LEALZ: not enough criteria...
1 hr
  -> :-)) Feliiz Pascua, puente, víaducto, etc,!

agree  Sery: sin el criterio...
2 hrs
  -> Saludos a Panamá :-))

agree  Aurora Humarán: sí, creo que el asunto va por el lado del "criterio" =)
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enough criteria / enough power of judgment


Explanation:
En castellano es muy claro que es una imagen que se refiere a la falta de criterio, de poder de juicio/critica/discernimiento.
Al tener "masa crítica" el mismo significado que "critical mass" creo que la imagen se entiende en los dos idiomas.
Sera tu decisión elegir cual se entendera mejor.
Suerte y Felices Pascuas!
Grace.


Graciela Carlyle
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 84

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
without enough critical attitude and lack of leadership


Explanation:
Se refiere al lado crítico de este sector, a la falta de actitud crítica que poseen. Es, por tanto, un juego de palabras entre "masa gris" y "acercamiento crítico" a un tema.
Espero poder ayudarte. Un saludo!

Yolanda Morato
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
critical support


Explanation:
without enough critical support (the favorable opinion of experts) and without leadership skills (capacity)
Just another option.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940