KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

L.P.N.

English translation: National Polytechnic Institute


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:I.P.N. (Mexico)
English translation:National Polytechnic Institute
Entered by: Terry Burgess

19:45 Mar 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Education - Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: L.P.N.
on a "carta de pasante"

stamp: Estados Unidos de Mexico, L.P.N. Departamento de Certificacion de Estudios, Carta de Pasante, T.M.
Roxane Dow
United States
Instituto Politécnico Nacional (I.P.N.)????
Explanation:
I suspect this is what it is...which translates as the National Polytechnic Institute. The only references I can find for "L.P.N." = Licitación Pública N°"---which I'm sure doesn't apply in your case.

Hope this helps:-)
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 20:05:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just saw Henry\'s added note...and I agree entirely. Also that \"Estados Unidos Mexicanos\" is ALWAYS translated as \"United Mexican States\"---from considerable experience.
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you -- my mistake -- it was I.P.N.! (Document is very fuzzy.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5And if you can't...
Henry Hinds
2 +1Instituto Politécnico Nacional (I.P.N.)????
Terry Burgess


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
And if you can't...


Explanation:
...find a definitive answer, then just put a note: "L.P.N. - MEANING OF ABBREVIATION (ACRONYM) UNKNOWN.

You cannot be expected to know 'em all, just as long as you have tried your best!


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Instituto Politécnico Nacional (I.P.N.)????


Explanation:
I suspect this is what it is...which translates as the National Polytechnic Institute. The only references I can find for "L.P.N." = Licitación Pública N°"---which I'm sure doesn't apply in your case.

Hope this helps:-)
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 20:05:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just saw Henry\'s added note...and I agree entirely. Also that \"Estados Unidos Mexicanos\" is ALWAYS translated as \"United Mexican States\"---from considerable experience.


    Local exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you -- my mistake -- it was I.P.N.! (Document is very fuzzy.)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
5 hrs