KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

boleta

English translation: report card


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:boleta
English translation:report card
Entered by: Roxane Dow

19:49 Mar 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Education (Mexico)
Spanish term or phrase: boleta
(name), con numero de boleta xxxx,

on Mexican Carta de Pasante

Transcript?, School ID number?
Roxane Dow
United States
school report/report card
Explanation:
This is taken from the Oxford Superlex (in the Mexican context):
boleta de calificaciones (Méx) school report, report card (AmE)

Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Good option! Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5school report/report card
Terry Burgess
5transcriptAtenea Acevedo
4School report
Paul Edgar


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
school report/report card


Explanation:
This is taken from the Oxford Superlex (in the Mexican context):
boleta de calificaciones (Méx) school report, report card (AmE)

Luck!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Good option! Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Yes, report card or "grade report" better for college.
2 mins
  -> Thanks Henry:-)))...and "T.M." has me stumped too!

agree  Paul Edgar: Hi Terry, a fantastic option!!! I suggested Teléfonos de México in the other question becuase it also appears in Superlex, but I honestly can't see how it can fit in the context. Anyway, Happy Easter to you both.
20 mins
  -> Thanks Paul:-)))...and the same to you:-)))

agree  CNF
28 mins
  -> Thank you Natalia:-)))

agree  Nitza Ramos
1 hr
  -> Muchísimas gracias Nitza:-)))

agree  David Davis
8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
School report


Explanation:
Again, Oxford Superlex comes up with "school report" (MEX.) for boleta.
HTH
Paul

Paul Edgar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transcript


Explanation:
En México, la "boleta" es un término oficial en la escuela primaria, secundaria y "preparatoria" (bachillerato). En la universidad, los estudiantes hablan coloquialmente de su "boleta de calificaciones", pero en términos académicos se trata de un "expediente" (listado de asignaturas y calificaciones), es decir, "transcript". Tu texto trata de una carta de pasante, una persona que ya cursó todas las asignaturas universitarias pero aún no recibe el título (quizá no ha terminado la tesis o no ha presentado el examen profesional).

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 110