KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

en los márgenes

English translation: on the fringes of...


20:46 Mar 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: en los márgenes
Hello everyone,
How on earth would you say say this in plain English?

"La mayor parte de las iniciativas agroambientales se ha concentrado en los márgenes de la agricultura productiva."
It's just the "márgenes" part that I can't get my head round.
Cheers,
Paul
Paul Edgar
English translation:on the fringes of...
Explanation:
Would that work?
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
This is what I had in mind and coming back to the question now I think it's the best option in the context of my text.
Many thanks to everyone who took the time and trouble to answer.
Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4on the fringes of...
Trudy Peters
5 +1outsideJane Lamb-Ruiz
4on the margins ofArancha Otero
4on the peripheriesMichael O' Brien
4on the edgesMary Wilburn
4on the fringe of
Bill Greendyk
4fringes
Rick Henry
4on the profits - within the limits
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outside


Explanation:
outside
beyond the limits of
on the sidelines of


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: Yes, this sounds better for the formal language setting.
4 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
on the fringes of...


Explanation:
Would that work?

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 341
Grading comment
This is what I had in mind and coming back to the question now I think it's the best option in the context of my text.
Many thanks to everyone who took the time and trouble to answer.
Paul

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: Like Rick says, it's a bit colloquial, but perhaps would work.
3 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Yeah!
57 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
4 hrs

agree  xxxRNolder: great!
3 days21 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fringes


Explanation:
It's a bit colloquial, but...

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the fringe of


Explanation:
Hi Paul,

Assuming the meaning here is that the bulk of agriculturalists have not been involved in agro-environmental iniciatives, perhaps you could say that it has occurred on the 'fringe' or 'fringes' of the agro community.

Saludos!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the profits - within the limits


Explanation:
1) on the profits, assuming it means márgenes de ganancia.
The idea is simple: if the agricultural activities do not have enought profit, they will not have money to purchase any products to improve / increase their production.

Most of the agricultural-environment initiatives has been concentrated on the profits of productive agriculture.
La mayor parte de las iniciativas agroambientales se ha concentrado en los márgenes de la agricultura productiva."

2) Within the limits if it means that it is restricted to this area.


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the edges


Explanation:
The context seems to say "inside - but not central" and uses a metaphor to do so.

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the margins of


Explanation:
.

Arancha Otero
Spain

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the peripheries


Explanation:
sorry, I think this is best

Michael O' Brien
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 33