KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

agudo

English translation: acute


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:agudo
English translation:acute
Entered by: Jack Doughty

21:45 Mar 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: agudo
Refering to a conflict of interests. What do you think sounds better: sharp of severe or does anyone have any other suggestions.
Thanks,
Paul
Paul Edgar
acute
Explanation:
An acute conflict of interests sounds better to me in English than a sharp one, and acute and agudo have the same origin anyway.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks Jack, and of course to everyone else.
Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2acute
Jack Doughty
5 +1serious or severe
Henry Hinds
4severe/strong/serious/grave/marked/acute...
Terry Burgess
4I wouldn't use sharp
Rick Henry


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
serious or severe


Explanation:
Would be my suggestions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 21:47:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Acute\" might also fit.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
1 min

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I wouldn't use sharp


Explanation:
but severe is fine.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acute


Explanation:
An acute conflict of interests sounds better to me in English than a sharp one, and acute and agudo have the same origin anyway.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 103
Grading comment
Many thanks Jack, and of course to everyone else.
Paul

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello: absolutely
3 hrs

agree  xxxRNolder
3 days20 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
severe/strong/serious/grave/marked/acute...


Explanation:
et. al.
Luck!
terry


    None
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372