KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

duena

English translation: (female) owner, proprietor, chief...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:duena
English translation:(female) owner, proprietor, chief...
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

00:32 Mar 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: duena
tu eres la reina y duena de mi amor
natalie
(female) owner, proprietor, chief...
Explanation:
Lit.: You are the queen and owner of my love

Spanish: dueña (female) - dueño (male)

No references needed here. Any dictionary.
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you!! I was told that...and didn't know what it meant!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1you are the queen and mistress of my love
swisstell
4owner, landlady, masterArancha Otero
4You are my queen and at the same time the dame of honor of my love
Thierry LOTTE
4(female) owner, proprietor, chief...
Evert DELOOF-SYS
3Your the queen and the boss of melove
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(female) owner, proprietor, chief...


Explanation:
Lit.: You are the queen and owner of my love

Spanish: dueña (female) - dueño (male)

No references needed here. Any dictionary.

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
Thank you!! I was told that...and didn't know what it meant!!!!!!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you are the queen and mistress of my love


Explanation:
don't understand why you classify this as monolingual (from Spanish to English)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: perfecto - mistress of my love - that is VERY, VERY good!
18 mins
  -> gracias y thanks (no monologue....)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You are my queen and at the same time the dame of honor of my love


Explanation:
Maybe not a literal translation but surely more sentimental than the other ones....


    French lover...... (joke)
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 67

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Your the queen and the boss of melove


Explanation:
Less sentimental, more "cockney" but another solution

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 67

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
owner, landlady, master


Explanation:
No references needed here

Arancha Otero
Spain