KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Colaboradora periodística

English translation: Freelance reporter


13:58 Mar 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ resumes
Spanish term or phrase: Colaboradora periodística
Estas palabritas tan simple pero a las que rápidamente podemos traducir muy mal al no tener el sense of language del que vive en US...
Es una asistente (no secretaria administrativa) en temas de periodismo.
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
English translation:Freelance reporter
Explanation:
Se me acaba de ocurrir. No estoy seguro de que pueda ser.
Selected response from:

Kenji Otomo
Spain
Grading comment
Me gusta y al cliente le parece que es lo que mejor explica lo que realmente hacía.
Saludos, aurora
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Broadcast AssistantCNF
4 +1internship in journalismSilvia Borges
4 +1journalist's assistant, internMartin Perazzo
5Cooperating Journalist (fem.)
Henry Hinds
1stringer?Mary Wilburn
1Freelance reporterKenji Otomo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Freelance reporter


Explanation:
Se me acaba de ocurrir. No estoy seguro de que pueda ser.

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
Me gusta y al cliente le parece que es lo que mejor explica lo que realmente hacía.
Saludos, aurora

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cooperating Journalist (fem.)


Explanation:
Pero si aparece el nombre no debe quedar duda que es mujer.

Todo adecuado a los Edos. Juntos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 14:58:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Contributing\" is even better.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
journalist's assistant, intern


Explanation:
Si es alguien que trabaja en plantilla, lo pondría así. Si no, pondría "contributing journalist".

Martín

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
19 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
internship in journalism


Explanation:
She could be working with photography, editorial, reporting, working under the supervision of an editor.

Good luck Aurora!


    Reference: http://www.freep.com/jobspage/interns/college_press.htm
Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
stringer?


Explanation:
Someone who is not employed as a journalist but writes articles and offers them for sale to publications?

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Broadcast Assistant


Explanation:
Es una oferta de trabajo en la página de la BBC

Dice así:

Work on the Barbara Sturgeon programme...

...providing programme ideas and research. Assist with planning and organising the programme. The demands of daily current affairs programming will mean 100 percent commitment to deliver the best and you will be brimming with ways to do that day after day!

Proven research skills...

...with ability to turn good ideas into high quality, contemporary programming. Self motivated teamworker with organisational and planning skills. Good understanding of how BBC Kent serves the county. Radio production and customer care skills important.

PARA MÁS DATOS, TE DOY EL LINK (ver References)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 02:30:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FELICES PASCUAS, AURORA!!!
Naty :^)


    Reference: http://www.bbc.co.uk/jobs/e54725.shtml
CNF
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 75