KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

complejo cultural

English translation: cultural center


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:complejo cultural
English translation:cultural center
Entered by: Aurora Humarán

14:06 Mar 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: complejo cultural
Un complejo cultural puede ser un espaciosísimo lugar que incluye teatros, cines, salones de exposición, etc.
Algún buen equivalente o es que hoy me desperté muy sutil y estoy hilando muy fino??? No acepto respuestas a mi pregunta. =)
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Cultural Center
Explanation:
Suelen llamarse así en los Edos. Juntos.

Pronto se te despejarán las telarañas; mirá que acá son las 7:00 AM y como nuevo el niño...
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Henry! Aurora
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Cultural Center
Henry Hinds
5Cultural complex/centerGabriela Tenenbaum
4 +1a cultural complex
swisstell
4entertainment complex
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entertainment complex


Explanation:
No "cultural" event is mentioned below, but there might be one one day... who says that culture can't entertain?

BIG SCREENS
Get all the info on movies & films playing in the IMAX Theater & In the Elite Cinema III!
Synopsis - Showtimes - Ticket Prices...
Click Below!

BIG SHOPPING
Shop 'til you Drop inside our INDOOR Shopping Mall which houses a total of 16 different specialty shops! Browse through the listing of businesses and marvel at the vast selection and variety! click here

BIG FOOD
Find something for everyone in the IMAX Food Court! Featuring Quizno's Subs, Breadeaux Pizza and Baskin Robbins Ice Cream!
Or if you're hungry for a meal with all the fixins', McFarlain's is a full-service restaurant offering traditional Ozarks Cuisine as well as a children's menu. click here

BIG LIVE SHOWS
Get the latest schedules and news for our LIVE performances inside the 210 seat Remember When Theater. click here


IMAX INFO CENTER
At the IMAX Info Center you'll find construction updates, the latest information on Group Tours, Job Opportunities, Stock Information, Branson area links, local traffic & weather, Newsletters and much more. click here



    Reference: http://www.bransonimax.com/
Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 81

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cultural Center


Explanation:
Suelen llamarse así en los Edos. Juntos.

Pronto se te despejarán las telarañas; mirá que acá son las 7:00 AM y como nuevo el niño...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Gracias Henry! Aurora

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
36 mins
  -> Thanks, Chrys!

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a cultural complex


Explanation:
straight translation possible in this case. You find a movie complex (a multitude of movie theaters) and other complexes too, in this country, including Cultural Complexes which comprise things of culture like theaters, museums etc.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atenea Acevedo
3 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cultural complex/center


Explanation:

¿Te parece muy común?
Me gusta más "complex", da la idea de ser un espacio con características de multiactividades.

En la primera referencia usan "COMPLEX", en la segunda "CENTER".

No se me ocurre otra cosa, siempre lo he visto así.

Saluditos #:)




    Reference: http://www.museosargentinos.org.ar/museos/museo.asp?codigo=2...
    Reference: http://www.museosargentinos.org.ar/museos/museo.asp?codigo=9...
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113