KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

depender de la OEA

English translation: under the auspices of OAS


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que depende de la OEA
English translation:under the auspices of OAS
Entered by: Aurora Humarán

14:09 Mar 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ resumes
Spanish term or phrase: depender de la OEA
XX es un centro cultural que "depende de la OEA"

No tengo más contexto, sorry.
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
under the auspices of OAS
Explanation:
Hi Aurora!

This is a frequently-used term to express 'depende de.' Have a good holiday, and take some time off. :-)

Bill
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, Bill!
aurora
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5under the auspices of OAS
Bill Greendyk
4 +1subordinated to the OASSilvia Borges
5sponsored/supported by the OASAntonio Costa
5belonging to the OAS
Henry Hinds
4Organisacion Estados Americanos
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
under the auspices of OAS


Explanation:
Hi Aurora!

This is a frequently-used term to express 'depende de.' Have a good holiday, and take some time off. :-)

Bill

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527
Grading comment
Gracias, Bill!
aurora

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Perazzo
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Martin

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
33 mins
  -> Gracias, Doctor!

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: the best option
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, MJ

agree  AWatts: well said!
8 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog: thanks, Bill, your answer got me over a brain cramp :-)
2132 days
  -> I'm glad you found help for that cramp!! Just goes to show that the KOG does function for something, evenn 2132 days after an answer is provided! Great "seeing" you, Cindy. :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Organisacion Estados Americanos


Explanation:
the Organization of American States

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 81

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
belonging to the OAS


Explanation:
Claro... en la frase, así. No hace falta más contexto.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sponsored/supported by the OAS


Explanation:
What about this one?

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subordinated to the OAS


Explanation:
It is a cultural center subordinated to the OAS, following their directives and so forth.

Hope it helps you!

Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marilondon
3071 days