KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

sistema de eliminación de excretas

English translation: Drainage (drenaje) and sewage (cloacas)


22:24 Mar 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ infectious diseases
Spanish term or phrase: sistema de eliminación de excretas
En Bolivia, el 85% de la población urbana cuenta con el servicio de drenaje y eliminación de excretas...
Gracias!
dany2303
English translation:Drainage (drenaje) and sewage (cloacas)
Explanation:
El servicio de eliminación de excretas se refiere a las obras sanitarias o cloacas de Argentina, y el equivalente inglés es sewage. Para drenaje usaría drainage.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1human waste disposal systems
Henry Hinds
5 +1seweragejulitravel
4 +2Drainage (drenaje) and sewage (cloacas)
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1sewer/sewage system
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Drainage (drenaje) and sewage (cloacas)


Explanation:
El servicio de eliminación de excretas se refiere a las obras sanitarias o cloacas de Argentina, y el equivalente inglés es sewage. Para drenaje usaría drainage.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF: y por supuesto: "...system" / from Cambridge International Dictionary of English: Sewerage is also another word for sewage
4 hrs

agree  Karina Pelech: exactly.. with 'system' - but 'sewerage' is the noun for the excreta/waste, and sewage is often used as an adjective in compund noun form. Sewerage isn't.
6 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sewerage


Explanation:
The word for'sistema de eliminación de excretas' is"sewerage". 'Sewage' means:waste matter from human bodies, factories, towns, etc, usually flowing to treatment centres through special pipes (Oxford Advanced) , not the system that carries it away.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 23:02:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Passaic Valley Sewerage Commissioners - a regional sewerage agency treating the wastewaters of northern New Jersey.
http://www.pvsc.com


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 23:05:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Association of Metropolitan Sewerage Agencies - representing the interests of the country\'s wastewater treatment agencies.
http://www.amsa-cleanwater.org/
Association of Metropolitan Sewerage Agencies - representing the interests of the country\'s wastewater treatment agencies.
http://www.amsa-cleanwater.org/
Pennon Group PLC - provides water and sewerage services, waste management, instrumentation, and specialist construction services.
http://www.pennon-group.co.uk/
Metropolitan St. Louis Sewer District-MSD - A regional customer-owned utility providing sewerage and storm water service to both St. Louis City and St. Louis County, Missouri.
http://www.msd.st-louis.mo.us/


julitravel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
6 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sewer/sewage system


Explanation:
Dany, who wrote that??? Just kidding, but I lived in Bolivia for 10 years, and I´d calculate that 15% have sewers, at the most!!! Oh well, you´re just translating, right?

Suerte,



Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco: with sewage system
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
human waste disposal systems


Explanation:
In Bolivia, 85% of the urban population has sewer and human waste disposal utilities. (USA usage)

We can assume this is one in the same unless some of them are using Port-a-Potties!

Question and sentence are not exactly the same.

¡Suerte Dany! Long time no see!


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech: without the unnecessary 'human' reference ..
5 hrs
  -> Well, it's actually implied, and without "human" I'm afraid it woudn't fly. And after all, that's what it is...