KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Previsión Social

English translation: Social Welfare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Previsión Social
English translation:Social Welfare
Entered by: Terry Burgess

22:30 Mar 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ governmental entity
Spanish term or phrase: Previsión Social
Los epidemiólogos del Ministerio de Salud y Previsión Social establecieron que las enfermedades infecciosas eran responsables del 40% de la tasa de mortandad infantil y que el...
Gracias!
dany2303
welfare system/social welfare
Explanation:
These are definitions from the Oxford Superlex:

previsión f
a (precaución) precaution; en previsión de posibles desórdenes as a precaution against
possible disturbances; por falta de previsión owing to a lack of foresight; un sistema de
previsión social a welfare system
b (predicción — de un resultado) forecast, prediction; (— del tiempo) forecast

I've also heard "Social Welfare" used in Mexico.
Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7welfare system/social welfare
Terry Burgess
5 +1Health and Welfare
Henry Hinds
4 +2Social Security
Bill Greendyk
4 -1welfare planningMichael O' Brien


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
welfare system/social welfare


Explanation:
These are definitions from the Oxford Superlex:

previsión f
a (precaución) precaution; en previsión de posibles desórdenes as a precaution against
possible disturbances; por falta de previsión owing to a lack of foresight; un sistema de
previsión social a welfare system
b (predicción — de un resultado) forecast, prediction; (— del tiempo) forecast

I've also heard "Social Welfare" used in Mexico.
Luck!
terry


    Oxford Superlex + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes, Ministry of Health and Social Welfare.
7 mins
  -> Thanks Robert:-)))

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
27 mins
  -> Thank you again Doctor:-)))

agree  Parrot
34 mins
  -> Thank you again Lorita Bonita:-)))

agree  Martin Perazzo: Social Welfare yes, welfare system no (at least not in this context).
44 mins
  -> Thank you Martin:-)))...and Happy Easter!

agree  Fernando Feliu-Moggi
46 mins
  -> Gracias Fernando:-)))...y ¡Felices Pascuas!

agree  Valeria Verona: social welfare
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Valeria:-)))

agree  Karina Pelech: Health and Social Welfare.. absolutely :o)
6 hrs
  -> Thanks again "ACB":-)))

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Social Security


Explanation:
Larousse Dictionary of English-Spanish

Suerte!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phillip Berryman: In some countries it is "social security," i.e., salary deductions, pension checks upon retirement, etc.
1 hr

agree  julitravel: Both in the USA and Britain, the Government Departments dealing with the subject are called thus:U.S. Government > Social Security Administration. United Kingdom > Department of Social Security (Yahoo pages)
1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
welfare planning


Explanation:
My guess, what I'd say

Michael O' Brien
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: The term is part of the name of a ministry - Ministerio de Salud y Previsión Social
328 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Health and Welfare


Explanation:
Ministry of Health and Welfare. You do not need "social" here. (USA usage)

However, in other constructions it could be translated as "social welfare" or "social or fringe benefits" or even "social security", but not here.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
328 days