KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

discutir

English translation: argue/ quarrel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:discutir [en sentido de pelear]
English translation:argue/ quarrel
Entered by: Terry Burgess

00:35 Mar 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: discutir
pelear
argue/ quarrel
Explanation:
This is it.
Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13argue/ quarrel
Terry Burgess
5 +2squabblexxxOso
5to discuss
Berry Prinsen
5argue
Valeria Verona
5to argue
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
argue/ quarrel


Explanation:
This is it.
Luck!
terry


    Oxford Superlex + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Donaldson: exactly
8 mins
  -> Thank you Donald:-)))

agree  LEALZ
9 mins
  -> Thank you LEALZ:-)))

agree  Alis?
20 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Alisú:-)))

agree  Silvia Borges: Sure thing! Let's not quarrel about this, right? No reason any all...
25 mins
  -> Thanks Silvia:-)))...argue or quarrel with a lady of your caliber??----NEVER!!:-))) (I'd lose outright!)

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
29 mins
  -> Thanks Gabi:-))).Howy'a doin'?--have a great weekend:-)))

agree  xxxLilla
49 mins
  -> Thank you Michael:-)))

agree  Nora Escoms
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Nora:-)))...y ¡Felices Pascuas!

agree  A Hayes
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Munchkin:-)))...y ¡Felices Pascuas!

agree  Aurora Humarán
8 hrs
  -> Thank you sweet lady:-)))...and Happy Easter!...to you and yours:-)))

agree  xxxflorawatson
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Rosita:-)))...y ¡Felices Pascuas!

agree  Susana Ireta
19 hrs
  -> Thank you Susana:-)))...and Happy Easter!

agree  David Davis
22 hrs
  -> Thanks "D":-)))...and Happy Easter!

agree  CNF: ¡Felices Pascuas, Terry!
2 days1 hr
  -> Mil gracias Natalia:-)))...igualmente para tí y los tuyos:-)))

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to argue


Explanation:
También "to discuss" sin pelear; según el contexto.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
argue


Explanation:
that's it.
Also: quarrel (British English)
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 00:40:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Ha, ha, ha... I came in too late)

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
squabble


Explanation:
Hi there,
Some other options for you:

• dispute
• debate
• fight over something
• wrangle

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)


    Merriam-Webster's
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Me encanta compa:-)))...jamás se me ocurrió esta linda opción. Me recuerda a mis vecinos de la unidad en donde vivo.:-)))
6 mins
  -> ¡Abrazos de Pascua mi compa! ¡Gracias mil! ¶:^))

agree  David Davis
21 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to discuss


Explanation:
to discuss as well as to argue
also to debate or to contradict

Berry Prinsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12