KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Pedagogías de anticipación

English translation: Center for Innovative technologies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Centro de Pegagogías de Anticipación
English translation:Center for Innovative technologies
Entered by: MEdith

01:46 Mar 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Pedagogías de anticipación
Escuela de capacitación docente, centro de pedagogías de anticipación
MEdith
Argentina
Advanced pedagogical center/ Center for innovative/futuristic pedagogies
Explanation:
another option, depending on how innovative (or even) futuristic that center may be.


The Western Association of Schools and Colleges, for example, uses the word "futuristic pedagogies"... see link:
WASC: Cal Poly's Self Study Plan - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... active learning at Cal Poly? To what extent do new facilities and newly remodeled
facilities accommodate a variety of accepted or futuristic pedagogies? ...
www.academics.calpoly.edu/wasc/context/self_study_plan.htm - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares



Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Luiroi:
Me gustó mucho el pie que dio el Oso con pedagogies of the future, y luego surgió tu aporte "Center for Innovative Pedagogies.
Muchas Gracias
MEdith
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Pedagogies of the FuturexxxOso
4 +1Advance Teaching Center/College/School
Terry Burgess
5Advanced pedagogical center/ Center for innovative/futuristic pedagogies
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4anticipation techniques in pedagogyjulitravel


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Advance Teaching Center/College/School


Explanation:
This is my suggestion.
Luck!
terry


    Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): "Advanced" (note missing d) Teaching Center... good option too
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Lui:-)))

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Pedagogies of the Future


Explanation:
Hola MEdith,
Es sólo una sugerencia que espero te sirva.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

P.S. Puedes darle un vistazo al link de abajo para ver si se adapta a tu contexto.


    Reference: http://www.metafuture.org/Articles/WaysofKnowing.htm
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: Uyy! ¡estaba pensando lo mismo! - Great link, Osito #:))
4 mins
  -> Gracias mil Carita_Tierna del 2002 ¶:^)))

agree  Parrot: Lovely!
6 mins
  -> Grazie mille Signorina Ceci ¶:^))

agree  Terry Burgess: Makes a heck of a lot more sense than mine Compa:-)))
6 mins
  -> Noo. mi compa, la suya es muy buena ¶:^))

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
11 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Doc. ¶:^))

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anticipation techniques in pedagogy


Explanation:
ARITHMETIC FOR DIGITAL SYSTEMS: (6.5 enhancement techniques for adders)two major techniques are used: speed-up techniques (Carry Skip and Carry Select), anticipation techniques (Carry Look Ahead, Brent and Kung and C3i).
. The History of More Specific Research Upon Which the SEPO Test is Based The serial position effect phenomenon is observed when one uses serial anticipation techniques with almost any type of serially associated (and presented) stimuli for memorizing.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 02:28:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En el segundo artículo habla de la \"anticipation technique\" como uno de los sistemas de aprendizaje, relacionado con investigaciones en el campo de la psicología, y lo menciona con otras técnicas, como las de \"paired associates\"


    Reference: http://vlsi.wpi.edu/webcourse/ch06/ch06.html#6.5
    Reference: http://users.stargate.net/~lastone/sepo.html
julitravel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 34

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Advanced pedagogical center/ Center for innovative/futuristic pedagogies


Explanation:
another option, depending on how innovative (or even) futuristic that center may be.


The Western Association of Schools and Colleges, for example, uses the word "futuristic pedagogies"... see link:
WASC: Cal Poly's Self Study Plan - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... active learning at Cal Poly? To what extent do new facilities and newly remodeled
facilities accommodate a variety of accepted or futuristic pedagogies? ...
www.academics.calpoly.edu/wasc/context/self_study_plan.htm - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares





Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
Luiroi:
Me gustó mucho el pie que dio el Oso con pedagogies of the future, y luego surgió tu aporte "Center for Innovative Pedagogies.
Muchas Gracias
MEdith