KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Encargado de turno o jefe de grupo

English translation: person in charge of shift or group leader


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:encargado de turno o jefe de grupo
English translation:person in charge of shift or group leader
Entered by: Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)

05:39 Mar 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Encargado de turno o jefe de grupo
contexto: será la persona que reemplazará al jefe de operaciones.
Este documento es sobre procedimientos de evacuación en caso de siniestros. Gracias de antemano, colegas.
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Person in charge of shift or group leader
Explanation:
I don't disagree with the above, but I'm trying to put it all in as asked. These are of course "acting" positions so there is always some designated person in charge no matter who is there or not there.

Por último, el perrito guardián.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Todas las respuestas son muy buenas. Sin embargo, la de Henry cubre el contexto tal cual.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3shift supervisor
Dr. Chrys Chrystello
5 +2shift managerxxxOso
4 +2shift leaderxxxtazdog
5 +1Person in charge of shift or group leader
Henry Hinds
4Shift Manager/leader // Group Lead Agent / Group Lead OfficerJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shift manager


Explanation:
Hola Luiroi,
Aquí el oso con esta idea, espero que te sea útil.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 06:08:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un ejemplo de como se usa el término:
\"During an emergency preparedness drill, an employee responding to a simulated fire summoned the Hanford Fire Department by activating a Radio Fire Alarm Repeater (RFAR) box. RFAR boxes are located on the outside of facilities and are designed to alert Hanford Fire Department that a fire is being reported at a particular facility. Upon activating the RFAR box, the employee went back inside the facility to report the fire to the Shift Manager. Personnel were evacuated by PA announcement. At no time during the simulated fire response did anyone actually pull the fire alarm pull box, therefore the audible fire alarm did not sound. \"
http://www.hanford.gov/lessons/sitell/ll99/199916.htm


xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Feliu-Moggi
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Fernando ¶:^))

agree  Terry Burgess
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias compadre ¶:^))

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shift leader


Explanation:
At my last company they were called shift leaders. Here's an example.

Shift Leader
Each shift is led by a Shift Leader. The Shift Leader has the following responsibilities:
-to coordinate the response of the shift crew to any emergency situation, including the notification of appropriate individuals .....
-to ensure that in any emergency situation the experiment Physics Division Liaison, Run Coordinator, and Hall Leader are notified immediately.

Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://claspc10.jlab.org/E5/docs/shift/coo/coo_e5a/node9.htm...
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
2 hrs

neutral  Antonio Costa: Usually the leader is a step down behind the supervisor and at least in the Organizations Charts I've seen.Companies adopting the word leader are known to pay less,for obious reasons .
4 hrs

agree  Silvia Borges: I would agree with you Cindy, in case the text calls for emergency situations only, as they are called leaders, for sure.
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shift supervisor


Explanation:
it is the normal terminology for this position

Dr. Chrys Chrystello
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: That's how I know it, too.
37 mins

agree  Karina Pelech
46 mins

agree  Silvia Borges: For the position for sure this is the correct answer. However, if it relates to emergency situations only, then I would go along with Cindy, as they are called leaders.
47 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Person in charge of shift or group leader


Explanation:
I don't disagree with the above, but I'm trying to put it all in as asked. These are of course "acting" positions so there is always some designated person in charge no matter who is there or not there.

Por último, el perrito guardián.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Todas las respuestas son muy buenas. Sin embargo, la de Henry cubre el contexto tal cual.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF: yo le sacaría "of shift" porque dice "encargado DE turno" y no DEL turno, así que sería la persona responsable en ese momento (=person in charge, simplemente)
6 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shift Manager/leader // Group Lead Agent / Group Lead Officer


Explanation:
Hola,
Lo de Lead Agent se usa mucho en aviación y otro tipo de instituciones de rescate.
Suerte,
JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050