KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

embarque en la nave

English translation: loading into (onto) the ship/vessel/aircarft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:embarque en la nave
English translation:loading into (onto) the ship/vessel/aircarft
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

16:52 Mar 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: embarque en la nave
mediante el cual los productos son examinados en Chile, antes del embarque en la nave.
Poly
loading into (onto) the ship/vessel/aircarft
Explanation:
Hola,

Since you are refenig to product pre-shipment inspection (PSI) or verification prior to loading of good, this fill fit nicely.
Good luck,

JL

[PDF] REGULATION 8 ORGANIC COMPOUNDS RULE 44 MARINE VESSEL LOADING ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... removed. 8-44-211 Loading of Organic Liquid: The loading of an organic liquid or
the loading into a tank vessel where the prior cargo was an organic liquid. 8 ...
www.baaqmd.gov/regs/rg0844.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] REGULATION 8 ORGANIC COMPOUNDS RULE 46 MARINE TANK VESSEL TO ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... of precursor organic compounds into the atmosphere resulting from the loading of
liquid into a marine tank vessel from another marine tank vessel. 8-46-110 ...
www.baaqmd.gov/regs/rg0846.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.baaqmd.gov ]

RIGA PORT ELEVATOR - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... On receiving cargo by vessel we carry out discharging into a silo and
further loading into rail or motor transport and forwarding. ...
www.danton.eunet.lv/elevator.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Bulk Loading Systems - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Vacuum Loading System for transferring material into a vessel
with 10" closure. Urethane eductor pump assembly, 3": ...
www.surfacepreparation.com/bulk_loading.htm - 19k

USTRANSCOM Photo Archive - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Austral Rainbow afloat prepositionsing ship. USNS Bellatrix fast sealift ship. Truck
loading onto a cargo ship. Cargo ships at sea. "MV Capt. Steven L. Bennett ...
www.transcom.mil/images/photos/ship-front.cfm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ocean Drilling Program: Leg 196 Preliminary Report - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and food were loaded. We then unloaded surface freight containers, placed the freight
onto the dock, and began loading it onto the ship. The Anadrill MWD/LWD ...
www-odp.tamu.edu/publications/prelim/196_prel/prel10.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

LOAD : - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The load command carries out the loading of ships. Commodities (like guns, civs,
food) can be loaded onto any ship. Missiles can be loaded onto nuke subs and ...
www.empire.cx/infopages/load.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

transport buses 2 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Click on an image to see it larger, or to purchase a 10"x8" print, Water Street,
Liverpool, Water Street, Liverpool, Loading onto a ship, Under the 100 ton crane. ...

Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...before they are loaded on the ship.
Henry Hinds
4loading into (onto) the ship/vessel/aircarftJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4boarding/loading on the ship
Lesley Andrews
4boarding the ship
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boarding the ship


Explanation:
before boarding the ship

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 16:58:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. Before being loaded onto the ship.


Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 341

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...before they are loaded on the ship.


Explanation:
That is all.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boarding/loading on the ship


Explanation:
"embarque" suggests people as subject, therefore "boarding the ship", but if subject is the products, then "loading on the ship"

Lesley Andrews
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loading into (onto) the ship/vessel/aircarft


Explanation:
Hola,

Since you are refenig to product pre-shipment inspection (PSI) or verification prior to loading of good, this fill fit nicely.
Good luck,

JL

[PDF] REGULATION 8 ORGANIC COMPOUNDS RULE 44 MARINE VESSEL LOADING ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... removed. 8-44-211 Loading of Organic Liquid: The loading of an organic liquid or
the loading into a tank vessel where the prior cargo was an organic liquid. 8 ...
www.baaqmd.gov/regs/rg0844.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] REGULATION 8 ORGANIC COMPOUNDS RULE 46 MARINE TANK VESSEL TO ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... of precursor organic compounds into the atmosphere resulting from the loading of
liquid into a marine tank vessel from another marine tank vessel. 8-46-110 ...
www.baaqmd.gov/regs/rg0846.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.baaqmd.gov ]

RIGA PORT ELEVATOR - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... On receiving cargo by vessel we carry out discharging into a silo and
further loading into rail or motor transport and forwarding. ...
www.danton.eunet.lv/elevator.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Bulk Loading Systems - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Vacuum Loading System for transferring material into a vessel
with 10" closure. Urethane eductor pump assembly, 3": ...
www.surfacepreparation.com/bulk_loading.htm - 19k

USTRANSCOM Photo Archive - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Austral Rainbow afloat prepositionsing ship. USNS Bellatrix fast sealift ship. Truck
loading onto a cargo ship. Cargo ships at sea. "MV Capt. Steven L. Bennett ...
www.transcom.mil/images/photos/ship-front.cfm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ocean Drilling Program: Leg 196 Preliminary Report - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and food were loaded. We then unloaded surface freight containers, placed the freight
onto the dock, and began loading it onto the ship. The Anadrill MWD/LWD ...
www-odp.tamu.edu/publications/prelim/196_prel/prel10.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

LOAD : - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The load command carries out the loading of ships. Commodities (like guns, civs,
food) can be loaded onto any ship. Missiles can be loaded onto nuke subs and ...
www.empire.cx/infopages/load.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

transport buses 2 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Click on an image to see it larger, or to purchase a 10"x8" print, Water Street,
Liverpool, Water Street, Liverpool, Loading onto a ship, Under the 100 ton crane. ...



José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050
Grading comment
Muchas gracias