KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

inviolabilidad. inviolability????

English translation: prevented from being opened


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:inviolabilidad
English translation:prevented from being opened
Entered by: Henry Hinds

17:13 Mar 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: inviolabilidad. inviolability????
el contenedor es sellado con un elemento que exige la inviolabilidad del contenedor hasta su arribo a destino
Poly
preventing... from being opened
Explanation:
The container is sealed with a device that prevents it from being opened until it arrives at its destination.

Real world US English. Always.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2preventing... from being opened
Henry Hinds
5 +1tamper-proofJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2inviolabilityJH Trads


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inviolability


Explanation:
that's it

a ref:

ARTICLE 13. INVIOLABILITY OF THE CONSULAR ARCHIVES. The consular ... that such pouch,
bag or other container contains articles other than official correspondence or ...
www.usembassy.bg/rela/convention.html - 80k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 17:18:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another ref:

... Any postal item is guaranteed inviolability of confidentiality during the mail ... the
following postal items: small parcel, parcel, postal and telegraphic orders ...
www.posta.hr/pusluge1/usluge.html - 10k

HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: or explain that it can't be opened
6 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  CNF
51 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
preventing... from being opened


Explanation:
The container is sealed with a device that prevents it from being opened until it arrives at its destination.

Real world US English. Always.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLilla
1 hr

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: the Spanish says that it requires that it be;
1 hr
  -> That MUST prevent it... right, maybe that'll do it!

agree  A Hayes
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Munch!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tamper-proof


Explanation:
it is sealed and made tamper-proof. If packages or other sealed containers can be opened, they are not tamper-proof.
"The container is sealed with a device that requires the container be tamper-proof until it arrives at its destination".
Please note: that's what the Spanish says but it probably means:
"The container is sealed with a device that makes it tamper-proof until it arrives at its destination". (I would ask the client for clarification.)
Also,
inviolability is for rights and abstract principles, etc. only


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
1 day18 hrs